$995,000

101 Ramsey Dr Melrose, FL 32666

Estimated payment $5,694/month

Total Views 229
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,516 Sq Ft
$283 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 10.3 Acre Lot
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard

About This Home

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. 101 Ramsey Drive | Melrose, FL 32666 4 BD | 3.5 BA | 3,516 hSF/3,900 tSF | 10+ Acres | Pool | Pond | $995,000 Welcome to your peaceful country retreat in the heart of Putnam County — where the pace slows down, the land opens up, and the conveniences of modern life are still well within reach. Publix in Palatka is just 17 miles away, Keystone Heights is 9 miles, and the University of Florida and everything Gainesville is only 30–45 minutes depending on your destination. From the moment you arrive, this property makes a statement. Pass through your private electric gate and follow the drive to a welcoming fountain and a classic rocking chair front porch — the kind of arrival that sets the tone for everything that follows. The Land This 10+ acre homestead is anything but flat and ordinary. The rolling topography winds through mature woods, past a stocked pond complete with a staircase and railing, and up to a hilltop utility shed with electricity — a perfect workshop, storage space, or creative hideaway. Wear your walking shoes; there is plenty to explore. The left side of the property is set up for the hobby farmer or self-sufficiency enthusiast, featuring fenced pasture areas, dedicated watering stations, a large chicken coop, and raised planting beds. This land has genuine mini-farm potential. The Home Originally built in 2007 and fully renovated in 2015, this home combines thoughtful craftsmanship with modern updates throughout. Step through the front doors and your eye is immediately drawn to the stunning wrought iron staircase — a centerpiece that sets the tone for the quality found at every turn. To the right, a spacious den/office/TV room with custom built-ins provides the perfect flex space. To the left, a formal dining room features crown molding and plantation shutters. The kitchen is a true showpiece: tumbled stone tile, gourmet appliances, rich granite countertops, an abundance of cabinetry, a large stainless sink with drain bowl and cutting board, and a long breakfast bar. The adjacent breakfast area flows seamlessly into the family room, which opens to a covered, paved lanai with a wood-burning fireplace — the ideal setting for Florida evenings year-round. Outside, the pool beckons with elegant water features, a sun shelf with bubblers, an umbrella slot, and a sit shelf — resort-style living right in your backyard. Upstairs The generous primary suite offers a true sanctuary. An electric fireplace, trey ceiling, and spacious walk-in closet set the stage. The ensuite bath features a large soaking tub, granite countertops, double sinks with a dedicated vanity, a private water closet, and an additional walk-in closet. Every detail was designed with comfort and privacy in mind. Cross the upstairs landing and you’ll find three additional bedrooms. One enjoys its own private bath with a walk-in shower. The remaining two bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bath with a tub/shower combo. Completing the upper level is a dedicated laundry room with hanging and folding space and a full-size stackable unit — thoughtfully placed right where you need it. This is Old Florida living at its finest — land, lifestyle, and luxury, all within reach of everything you need.

Listing Agent

Ken Cornell

BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES LLC Brokerage Phone: 352-371-6100 License #3051335 Listed on: 05/08/2026

BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Angela Cornell

BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES LLC Brokerage Phone: 352-371-6100 License #3022109

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,660

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 10.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,516 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 08-09-24-0000-0020-0000

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,660

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

10.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3516
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.3
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Building Area Total: 3900
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 448668
  • Status: Active
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR259500004
  • Co List Office Phone: 352-371-6100
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 362.32
  • Escrow City: Gainesville
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: NW 43rd Street
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 282.99
  • Total Acreage: 10 to less than 20
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 352-371-6100
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Primary Bedroom
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Private Yard
  • Spa Features: In Ground
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Living Area Meters: 326.65

• Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12107C0135C

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Melrose Elementary School
  • High School: Q. I. Roberts Jr/Sr High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Q. I. Roberts Jr/Sr High School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel Number: 08-09-24-0000-0020-0000
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4660.26
  • Tax Lot: 10

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,660 $297,770 -- --
2024 $4,308 $289,480 -- --
2023 $4,186 $280,870 $0 $0
2022 $3,821 $263,180 $0 $0
2021 $3,790 $255,360 $0 $0
2020 $3,799 $251,650 $0 $0
2019 $3,768 $245,890 $235,460 $10,430
2018 $3,756 $241,250 $231,400 $9,850
2017 $3,690 $231,620 $228,400 $3,220
2016 $3,551 $226,860 $0 $0
2015 $3,557 $225,292 $0 $0
2014 $3,506 $220,758 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $995,000 +465.3% $283 / Sq Ft
12/06/2021 12/06/21 Off Market $176,000 -- --
11/21/2014 11/21/14 Sold $176,000 -29.6% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/26/2014 09/26/14 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2014 03/31/14 For Sale $249,900 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $184,300 Attorney
Warranty Deed $35,000 Palatka Abstract & Title Gua
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $180,457 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $75,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: GC539905

Stellar MLS

APN: 08-09-24-0000-0020-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.