1010 S 2nd St Smithfield, NC 27577
Estimated Value: $174,000 - $213,044
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,064
Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1010 S 2nd St, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $184,761, approximately $173 per square foot. 1010 S 2nd St is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including South Smithfield Elementary School, Smithfield Middle School, and Smithfield-Selma High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2026
Sold by
Jones Nancy Darlene Daughtery
Bought by
Kuszmaul Benton H and Kuszmaul Stefanie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,750
Outstanding Balance
$148,750
Interest Rate
5.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$36,011
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2021
Sold by
Jones Nancy Darlene Daughtery and Estate Of Norwood G Jones Jr
Bought by
Jones Nancy Darlene Daughtery
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuszmaul Benton H | $175,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Jones Nancy Darlene Daughtery | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Nancy Darlene Daughtery | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kuszmaul Benton H | $148,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,973 | $203,390 | $80,000 | $123,390 |
| 2024 | $1,482 | $119,500 | $60,000 | $59,500 |
| 2023 | $1,506 | $119,500 | $60,000 | $59,500 |
| 2022 | $1,554 | $119,500 | $60,000 | $59,500 |
| 2021 | $1,554 | $119,500 | $60,000 | $59,500 |
| 2020 | $1,589 | $119,500 | $60,000 | $59,500 |
| 2019 | $1,589 | $119,500 | $60,000 | $59,500 |
| 2018 | $1,403 | $103,930 | $46,280 | $57,650 |
| 2017 | $1,403 | $103,930 | $46,280 | $57,650 |
| 2016 | $1,403 | $103,930 | $46,280 | $57,650 |
| 2015 | $1,403 | $103,930 | $46,280 | $57,650 |
| 2014 | $1,403 | $103,930 | $46,280 | $57,650 |
Source: Public Records
Map