NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1011 Pebble Beach Dr Clayton, CA 94517

Estimated Value: $1,481,000 - $1,531,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,831 Sq Ft
$533/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 11, 2020

Last sale price $1,180,000 $417 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,369 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2020

Spectacular custom single story home with breathtaking views. Very private. Sought after Peacock Creek location. Sweeping views from almost every room. No rear neighbors, backs to open space. Bright open floor plan with soaring ceilings and lots of natural light. Features 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths. Gorgeous chef's kitchen features top of the line stainless steel appliances, granite counters, walk in pantry and butler's pantry, breakfast bar and breakfast nook. Luxurious master suite features stunning views, walk in closet and spa like master bathroom with walk in shower and jetted tub. Beautiful hardwood flooring. Custom touches throughout, including built in laundry cabinets in bathrooms. Enjoy the peace and quiet from your gorgeous solar heated pebble tech salt pool and spa. Lots of space for entertaining with wrap around patio and barbeque island. 3 car garage. Don't miss this exquisite dream home! Video tour can be viewed at: 1011PebbleBeachDrive.com

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Wall

Realty Investment Solutions Listed on: 05/08/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Cuttone

Coldwell Banker License #01229517

Coldwell Banker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 9,128 Sq Ft Lot
  • Secluded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1184800413

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

9,128 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Peacock Creek
  • Directions: Clayton Rd to Peacock Creek, L on Pebble Beach Dr

• Flooring: Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Water Filter System
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range/Cooktop, Island, Pantry, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • Lot Features: Premium Lot, Secluded
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Solar Heat
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Canyon, Hills, Panoramic
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Int Access From Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9128
  • Parcel Number: 1184800413

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2020
Closed on
Jun 4, 2020
List Price
$1,169,000
Sold Price
$1,180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
0.94%
Current Estimated Value
$1,507,806

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$327,806
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.23%
Original Mortgage
$590,000
Outstanding Balance
$522,990
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$984,816

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2016
Closed on
May 11, 2016
List Price
$1,050,000
Sold Price
$1,065,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.56%
Original Mortgage
$852,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2005
Sold by
Waters Leonard R and Waters Lisa S
Bought by
Waters Leonard R and Waters Lisa S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$881,250
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Waters Leonard and Waters Lisa
Bought by
Waters Leonard R and Waters Lisa S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2004
Sold by
Dimaggio John M and Dimaggio Carla Marie
Bought by
Waters Leonard and Waters Lisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$742,000
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1999
Sold by
Weiss Stephen G and Weiss Susan C
Bought by
Dimaggio John M and Dimaggio Carla Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1997
Sold by
Presley Homes
Bought by
Weiss Stephen G and Weiss Susan C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
8.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fargas Marianne I -- Cornerstone Title Company
Fargas Marianne I $1,180,000 Cornerstone Title Company
Doran Mark E $1,065,000 Chicago Title Company
Waters Leonard R -- Chicago Title Co
Waters Leonard R -- Chicago Title Company
Waters Leonard R -- --
Waters Leonard $1,025,500 Fidelity National Title
Dimaggio John M $200,000 North American Title Co
Weiss Stephen G $195,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fargas Marianne I $590,000
Previous Owner Doran Mark E $852,000
Previous Owner Waters Leonard R $881,250
Previous Owner Waters Leonard $742,000
Previous Owner Weiss Stephen G $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Off Market $1,180,000 -- --
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,180,000 -- --
06/11/2020 06/11/20 Sold $1,180,000 +0.9% $417 / Sq Ft
05/11/2020 05/11/20 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 For Sale $1,169,000 +9.8% $413 / Sq Ft
05/23/2016 05/23/16 Sold $1,065,000 +1.4% $376 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2016 03/25/16 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2016 03/03/16 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $371 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,836 $1,290,497 $448,392 $842,105
2024 $14,958 $1,265,194 $439,600 $825,594
2023 $14,958 $1,240,387 $430,981 $809,406
2022 $14,913 $1,216,067 $422,531 $793,536
2021 $14,663 $1,192,224 $414,247 $777,977
2019 $14,340 $1,130,185 $652,642 $477,543
2018 $13,840 $1,108,026 $639,846 $468,180
2017 $13,422 $1,086,300 $627,300 $459,000
2016 $11,786 $945,000 $410,825 $534,175
2015 $11,854 $945,000 $410,824 $534,176
2014 $11,607 $918,500 $399,304 $519,196

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40904141

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 118-480-041-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.