Seller's Agent in 2025
Renee Mattox
Berkshire Hathaway HmSrv Troth
(661) 948-4646
81 in this area
127 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $327,000 - $360,000
This adorable and affordable home is a must see! Located in a prime area of Tehachapi City near shops, schools and an easy commute to the 58! As you walk through the attractive new front door, you will be greeted by an open floor plan, vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace to keep you warm on chilly mountain nights. This property has been updated in the recent years and includes granite counter tops in the kitchen and bathrooms, quality laminate flooring through out the main living areas, new carpeting in the bedrooms, new base boards, newer HVAC and ducting and a newer water heater. A second electrical panel has been installed. Part of the garage was converted to a large mud room/laundry room, xtra large pantry area and sun room by the previous owners and is not included in the sq footage or permitted .The rear yard has been landscaped and provides a lovely area to sit and have your morning coffee or have a barbeque in the evening and enjoy a glass of wine from one of Tehachapi's award winning vineyards. There are assorted fruit trees and a hot tub , auto sprinklers and a drip system and RV parking! The exterior is also equipped with newer covered rain gutters.This home won't last long so contact your favorite realtor and schedule an appt today!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Berkshire Hathaway HmSrv Troth License #00780732 Listed on: 02/25/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Agent Non Mls
Non Mls Office
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Family Trust | -- | -- | |
| Garcia Francisco Harden | $242,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Kimball Darin C | $183,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Jay Linda S | -- | None Available | |
| Jay Linda S | -- | None Available | |
| Vernon Linda S | $191,000 | Alliance Title | |
| Kingsbury Rryan K | $100,000 | Fidelity Title | |
| Hud | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Hud | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| Countrywide Home Loans Inc | $96,210 | Landsafe Title | |
| Veneris Charles V | $82,500 | Chicago Title Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Garcia Francisco Harden | $193,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Kimball Darin C | $177,882 | |
| Previous Owner | Jay Linda S | $134,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Vernon Linda S | $152,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Kingsbury Rryan K | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Veneris Charles V | $78,050 | |
| Closed | Vernon Linda S | $19,100 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2025 04/15/25 | Sold | $355,000 | 0.0% | $303 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2025 03/17/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/25/2025 02/25/25 | For Sale | $355,000 | +46.7% | $303 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/23/2020 04/23/20 | Sold | $242,000 | +0.8% | $206 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/23/2020 02/23/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/20/2020 02/20/20 | For Sale | $240,000 | +30.8% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/01/2015 09/01/15 | Sold | $183,500 | -2.2% | $156 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/17/2015 07/17/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/02/2015 07/02/15 | For Sale | $187,680 | -- | $160 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,144 | $264,659 | $54,681 | $209,978 |
| 2024 | $3,144 | $259,470 | $53,609 | $205,861 |
| 2023 | $3,031 | $254,383 | $52,558 | $201,825 |
| 2022 | $2,999 | $249,396 | $51,528 | $197,868 |
| 2021 | $2,961 | $244,507 | $50,518 | $193,989 |
| 2020 | $2,961 | $198,623 | $37,884 | $160,739 |
| 2019 | $2,526 | $198,623 | $37,884 | $160,739 |
| 2018 | $2,439 | $190,913 | $36,414 | $154,499 |
| 2017 | $2,430 | $187,170 | $35,700 | $151,470 |
| 2016 | $2,372 | $183,500 | $35,000 | $148,500 |
| 2015 | $1,774 | $147,000 | $37,000 | $110,000 |
| 2014 | $1,669 | $137,000 | $34,000 | $103,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Renee Mattox
Berkshire Hathaway HmSrv Troth
(661) 948-4646
81 in this area
127 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Agent Non Mls
Non Mls Office
N
Seller's Agent in 2020
Nathanael Harbison
Keller Williams Tehachapi
M
Seller's Agent in 2015
Melinda Hopper-Benzie
Coldwell Banker Best Realty
D
Buyer's Agent in 2015
Douglas Middleton
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 9992208
APN: 417-071-07-00-7
Ask me questions while you tour the home.