NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1012 Mitchell St Mount Airy, NC 27030

Estimated Value: $262,000 - $436,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 12, 2015

Last sale price $90,000 $28 Per Sq Ft

Est. 271% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,916 / mo

261 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Mount Airy Middle School Rated 9+
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Porch

About This Home

As of June 2015

REDUCED---Unique one of a kind home with many great features. Granite counter tops, all appliances stay, dining room, living room, den, 3 bedrooms with 2 other rooms which could be used as bedrooms, 2 car carport in walking distance from downtown restaurants and shopping. The property contains an underground fuel tank. Buyer to verify all information and systems.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Collins

Homestead Realty License #60995 Listed on: 07/21/2014

Co-Listed By

Bobbie Collins

Homestead Realty License #53322

Last Buyer's Agent

John Collins

Homestead Realty License #60995 Listed on: 07/21/2014

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,252

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 12,589 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200 x 54 x 200 x 72
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R6

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,020 Sq Ft Home
  • 2,700-3,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5716 / 58
  • Assessor Parcel Number 502007585716
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,252

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.289
  • Lot Size: 200 x 54 x 200 x 72
  • Co List Office Mls Id: WCNH01
  • Co List Office Phone: 336-789-1655
  • Directions: From the intersection of N. Main St. and W. Lebanon St. go W. Lebanon to left on Mitchell St to property on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3020
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1946
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 2700 - 3200
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • TRIADMLS_FencedYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_ElevatorYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Slide-In Oven/Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Solid Surface Counter
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 3020
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Level, Cleared
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Flood Zone: Not in Flood Zone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Carport
  • Garage Description: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Storm Doors

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Tharrington/Jones
  • High School: Mt Airy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mt Airy

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 502007585716
  • Zoning: R6
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 97
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 158

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1252.49
  • Tax Block: 58
  • Tax Lot: 5716
  • Tax Map Number: 5020-07
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2015
Sold by
Lyons Alvin Randolph
Bought by
Lyons Ii Alvin Randolph and Ramey Angel M
Current Estimated Value
$334,084

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2014
Closed on
Jun 10, 2015
List Price
$135,900
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,900
-33.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.76%
Original Mortgage
$88,369
Outstanding Balance
$66,998
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$267,086

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2013
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Branch Banking And Trust Co

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2010
Sold by
Thacker Terry D
Bought by
Bradshaw Robert J and Bradshaw Jacqueline M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,940
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1994

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1946

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lyons Ii Alvin Randolph -- Attorney
Lyons Ii Alvin Randolph $90,000 Attorney
Branch Banking And Trust Co -- None Available
Branch Banking And Trust Co $96,943 None Available
Bradshaw Robert J $180,000 None Available
-- $115,000 --
-- $92,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lyons Ii Alvin Randolph $88,369
Previous Owner Bradshaw Robert J $185,940
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/12/2015 06/12/15 Sold $90,000 -33.8% $33 / Sq Ft
04/09/2015 04/09/15 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2014 07/21/14 For Sale $135,900 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,607 $255,510 $12,000 $243,510
2024 $1,297 $189,510 $12,000 $177,510
2023 $1,046 $189,510 $12,000 $177,510
2022 $1,276 $189,510 $12,000 $177,510
2021 $1,297 $189,510 $12,000 $177,510
2020 $1,317 $183,820 $12,000 $171,820
2019 $1,314 $183,820 $12,000 $171,820
2018 $1,293 $183,820 $0 $0
2017 $1,311 $183,820 $0 $0
2016 $1,293 $183,820 $0 $0
2013 -- $179,250 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 713453

Triad MLS

APN: 5020-07-58-5716

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.