303 Orchard St Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated Value: $249,000 - $382,101
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,549
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 303 Orchard St, Mount Airy, NC 27030 and is currently estimated at $347,275, approximately $224 per square foot. 303 Orchard St is a home located in Surry County with nearby schools including Bruce H. Tharrington Elementary School, Mount Airy Middle School, and Mount Airy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2024
Sold by
Welch Kenneth and Welch Tiffany
Bought by
Sfl Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2016
Sold by
Hawks & Son Development Llc
Bought by
Welch Kenneth and Welch Tiffany Pierce
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$6,500
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2015
Sold by
Hawks & Son Development Inc
Bought by
Cooke Janet A and Cooke Jerry Dean
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2014
Sold by
Roberts Fred
Bought by
Hawks And Son Development Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2012
Sold by
Hawks And Son Development Llc
Bought by
Roberts Fred
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$26,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2010
Sold by
Hawks Aldene N
Bought by
Hawks & Son Development Llc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sfl Properties Llc | $45,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Welch Kenneth | $10,000 | None Available | |
| Cooke Janet A | $500 | Attorney | |
| Hawks And Son Development Llc | $15,600 | None Available | |
| Roberts Fred | $26,000 | None Available | |
| Hawks & Son Development Llc | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Welch Kenneth | $6,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Roberts Fred | $26,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $484 | $70,450 | $12,000 | $58,450 |
| 2024 | $362 | $47,360 | $12,000 | $35,360 |
| 2023 | $261 | $47,360 | $12,000 | $35,360 |
| 2022 | $356 | $47,360 | $12,000 | $35,360 |
| 2021 | $362 | $47,360 | $12,000 | $35,360 |
| 2020 | $375 | $47,710 | $26,400 | $21,310 |
| 2019 | $372 | $47,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $367 | $47,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $369 | $47,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $364 | $47,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $47,710 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map