NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1013 W 16th St Unit 2E Chicago, IL 60608

Pilsen Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $459,000 - $589,005

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
3,833 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2021

Last sale price $488,000 $222 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,794 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

Spacious 3 bedroom plus den in the perfect Pilsen location. This duplex up offers a thoughtful living layout. Kitchen/dining area and two bedrooms on main level with 1 of 3 large outdoor decks. You will enjoy getting natural light from every angle. Second floor offers large main bedroom en suite with second outdoor deck, bathroom has double vanity, free standing shower and soaking tub. Family room with wood burning fireplace and attached office/den or possible 4th bedroom. Parking for 2 cars....1 garage spot with an exterior tandem parking pad. Large, private rooftop deck with spectacular views-perfect for entertaining. Not only is there a dedicated water line, but ANOTHER bonus room ideal for work, exercise or an amazing green house. Freshly painted, refinished floors and new carpet make this move-in ready! Close to transportation, parks, expressway, restaurants and all the cool offerings of Pilsen.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aimee Barnas

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475124480 Listed on: 09/21/2021

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Yvette DuPree

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475124710

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

NON MEMBER

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 2006

Lot Details

  • 3,833

HOA Fees

  • $280 per month

Overview

  • 4 Units
  • Jon Reiman Association, Phone Number (773) 839-2122

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

2006

Lot Details

3,833 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$280 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Attached: Condo-Duplex
  • Property Sub Type: Condo-Duplex
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MRD84025
  • Co List Office Phone: (773) 432-0200
  • Directions: Halsted to 16th Street. West to 1013
  • Lot Size: COMMON
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2006

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven
  • Has Basement: None
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Possible Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Dining Room Type: Den, Deck, Workshop
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage,Space/s
  • Parking On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

• Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: self managed
  • Management Contact Name: Jon Reiman
  • Management Phone: 773-839-2122
  • Association Fee: 280
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Scavenger

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9406
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2021
Closed on
Nov 11, 2021
Sold by
Engelking Jessica D and Engelking Patrick J
Bought by
Emory Laura
Seller's Agent
Aimee Barnas
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
NON MEMBER
List Price
$498,000
Sold Price
$488,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.01%
Current Estimated Value
$523,751

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,751
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.59%
Original Mortgage
$390,400
Outstanding Balance
$356,823
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$166,928

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2007
Sold by
Zendejas Ruben and Zendejas Nicole R
Bought by
Engelking Patrick J and Engelking Jessica D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$345,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2006
Sold by
1013 W 16Th Street Development Llc
Bought by
Zendejas Ruben and Zendejas Nicole R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$357,592
Interest Rate
6.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Emory Laura $488,000 Attorney
Engelking Patrick J $465,000 None Available
Zendejas Ruben $444,500 Git
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Emory Laura $390,400
Previous Owner Engelking Patrick J $345,000
Previous Owner Zendejas Ruben $357,592
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2021 11/20/21 Sold $488,000 -2.0% $222 / Sq Ft
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2021 09/21/21 For Sale $498,000 -- $226 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,657 $49,453 $3,720 $45,733
2024 $8,657 $49,453 $3,720 $45,733
2023 $8,417 $44,347 $2,363 $41,984
2022 $8,417 $44,347 $2,363 $41,984
2021 $8,917 $44,345 $2,362 $41,983
2020 $9,406 $42,222 $2,362 $39,860
2019 $9,480 $47,185 $2,362 $44,823
2018 $9,321 $47,185 $2,362 $44,823
2017 $6,958 $32,322 $2,060 $30,262
2016 $6,474 $32,322 $2,060 $30,262
2015 $5,923 $32,322 $2,060 $30,262
2014 $4,034 $21,740 $1,809 $19,931
2013 $3,954 $21,740 $1,809 $19,931
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11225447

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-20-403-056-1003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.