NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $478,000 - $500,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,184 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 7, 2023

Current estimated payment $3,004 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sauna
  • Private Yard
  • Soaking Tub
  • Deck
  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Shed

About This Home

As of March 2023

Looking for plenty of room for storage? The spacious four car tandem garage and large storage shed make this centrally located Eagle River home a great find. Plenty of room for all your seasonal gear and Alaskan toys. You'll be surprised by the condition of this well cared for home. The private deck and fully fenced back yard provide plenty of space to enjoy the cool Alaskan evenings. More-Warm up during the cold Alaskan nights with the fully functional sauna in the master bedroom suite. Exterior siding recently painted.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Unity Home Group

EXP Realty, LLC Anchorage License #500017 Listed on: 02/03/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Unity Home Group

Keller Williams Realty Alaska Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,786

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Kennel
  • Fenced
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned CE-R-1A, Single- Family Residential

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,184 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,786

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Road Frontage Type: Government
  • Directions: Eagle River Rd. to north on Colville St. Home on left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Single Family Res
  • Year Built: 1970
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room, Laminate Counters, Sauna, Soaking Tub
  • Living Area: 2184

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Fire Service Area, City Lot
  • Topography: Gently Rolling
  • View: No
  • Waterfront Features: None, No Access
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Prop Discl Available
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Kennel, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio
  • Property Condition: Existing Structure
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garaged Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, No Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Homestead
  • High School: Chugiak
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gruening

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Single- Family Residential
  • Zoning: CE-R-1A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5786
  • Tax Map Number: N/A
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2023
Closed on
Mar 3, 2023
List Price
$425,000
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$484,374

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%
Original Mortgage
$362,000
Outstanding Balance
$350,268
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$134,106

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2001
Sold by
Smith Lawrence J
Bought by
Smith Lawrence J and Smith Elizabeth Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 1994
Sold by
Bailey David L and Bailey Jacqueline A
Bought by
Smith Lawrence J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,498
Interest Rate
7.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Nichols John Paul -- --
Smith Lawrence J -- First American Title Co
Smith Lawrence J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nichols John Paul $362,000
Previous Owner Smith Lawrence J $132,498
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/07/2023 03/07/23 Sold -- -- --
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2023 02/10/23 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $195 / Sq Ft
02/11/2017 02/11/17 Rented -- -- --
02/11/2017 02/11/17 Under Contract -- -- --
12/20/2016 12/20/16 For Rent $2,375 -- --
Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,043 $425,100 $137,200 $287,900
2024 $5,043 $390,800 $121,200 $269,600
2023 $5,832 $354,500 $116,300 $238,200
2022 $5,787 $348,800 $110,800 $238,000
2021 $5,786 $327,100 $110,800 $216,300
2020 $5,085 $317,800 $110,800 $207,000
2019 $5,149 $320,600 $110,800 $209,800
2018 $5,117 $318,400 $110,800 $207,600
2017 $5,143 $325,100 $110,800 $214,300
2016 $4,182 $331,600 $107,500 $224,100
2015 $4,182 $318,400 $107,500 $210,900
2014 $4,182 $317,500 $97,400 $220,100

Source: Alaska Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 23-939

Alaska Multiple Listing Service

APN: 05028239000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.