NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10155 Larwin Ave Unit 1 Chatsworth, CA 91311

Estimated Value: $678,000 - $715,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,008 Sq Ft
$347/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2018

Last sale price $505,000 $251 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,692 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 237,925 Sq Ft lot
  • Chatsworth Park Elementary Rated A-
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of March 2018

Pride of Ownership here! Beautiful Rockpointe Townhome nestled in the Santa Susana Mountains & surrounded by nature. Our unit features over 2000 sq.ft. of comfort with some nice upgrades which include Quartz counters & back splash in remodeled kitchen. Smooth vaulted ceilings, ceiling fans w/lights & recessed lighting. The open formal dine offers a wet bar & wood laminate flooring. Large living room w/wood laminate flooring plus a step up study area or meditation area. Open kitchen has plenty of cabinets, stainless steel appliances & recessed lighting. Cozy family room & eating area off the kitchen. Private rear patio w/new vinyl fencing & some turf. Front patio offers turf & sitting area all overlooking huge greenbelt & Mountain views. 1/2 bath powder room for guests. Upstairs offers 3 good size bedrooms plus a full remodeled bathroom. Over sized master suite w/ walk in closet & a 3/4 bath. The beautiful grounds offer a playground, pool, spa & BBQ area all gated. Hiking trails & Chatsworth park a hop, skip & jump away which offer basketball courts, baseball fields & rock climbing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marc Salzman

Pinnacle Estate Properties License #00942627 Listed on: 01/23/2018

Pinnacle Estate Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Mcdonald

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc. License #01810388

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1979 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5.46 Acre Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • South Facing Home
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Block Wall Fence

HOA Fees

  • $402 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Rear-Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Earthquake Insurance Required
  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 28507
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2724003041

Community Details

Overview

  • 739 Units
  • Rockpointe Association, Phone Number (818) 341-8860

Year Built

Built in 1979 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$402 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LAA1
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2724003041
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2008.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Wet Bar
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, End Unit
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Separated
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 251.49
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Community, Association, Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Exhaust Fan(s), Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Patio
  • Pool Features: Association, Community, Private, In Ground, Fenced, Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage, Garage Faces Rear
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Water Heater
  • Electric: Electricity - On Property
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Playground, Hiking Trails, Horse Trails, Recreation Room, Earthquake Insurance, Dues Paid Monthly, Management
  • Association Fee: 402.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Rockpointe
  • Phone: 8183418860
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Greenbelt
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 237925.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 739
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1132.11
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 28507

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2018
Closed on
Feb 1, 2018
List Price
$499,950
Sold Price
$505,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,050
1.01%
Current Estimated Value
$697,227

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,227
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.03%
Original Mortgage
$479,750
Outstanding Balance
$407,925
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$289,302

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2017
Closed on
Feb 22, 2017
List Price
$469,900
Sold Price
$472,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2015
Sold by
Job Jojy
Bought by
Joseph Jithin and Rajan Neenu P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,020
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2014
Closed on
Sep 25, 2014
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%
Original Mortgage
$341,500
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2014
Closed on
Sep 8, 2014
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$341,500
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2012
Closed on
Jun 5, 2012
Sold Price
$320,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.72%
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2012
Closed on
May 17, 2012
Sold Price
$320,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2012
Sold by
Denolo Girlie
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2011
Sold by
Denolo Girlie
Bought by
Rockpoint Homeowners Association Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2005
Sold by
Denolo Allan
Bought by
Denolo Girlie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Florendo Jonathan and Florendo Margarita
Bought by
Denolo Girlie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Kang Jaswinder S and Kang Narinder
Bought by
Florendo Jonathan and Florendo Margarita

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2002
Sold by
Kang Jaswinder S
Bought by
Kang Jaswinder S and Kang Narinder

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
6.7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1997
Sold by
Henigman Frank E and Henigman Patricia E
Bought by
Kang Jaswinder S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,951
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 1997
Sold by
Kang Narinder K
Bought by
Kang Jaswinder S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,951
Interest Rate
7.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pinson Michael $505,000 Priority Title Company
Vilbar Lloyd $472,000 Pacific Coast Title
Joseph Jithin -- Wfg National Title
Job Jojy -- Pacific Coast Title Company
Joseph Jithin $380,000 Pacific Coast Title Company
Samuel Mark Steven -- Landsafe Title Company
Samuel Mark Steven $320,000 None Available
U S Bank National Association $258,705 Landsafe Title
Rockpoint Homeowners Association Inc $13,879 Accommodation
Denolo Girlie -- Investors Title Company
Denolo Girlie $520,000 Investors Title Company
Florendo Jonathan $345,000 Southland Title
Kang Jaswinder S -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Kang Jaswinder S $139,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Kang Jaswinder S -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pinson Michael $479,750
Previous Owner Joseph Jithin $350,020
Previous Owner Joseph Jithin $341,500
Previous Owner Samuel Mark Steven $256,000
Previous Owner Denolo Girlie $78,000
Previous Owner Denolo Girlie $416,000
Previous Owner Florendo Jonathan $276,000
Previous Owner Kang Jaswinder S $220,000
Previous Owner Kang Jaswinder S $133,951
Closed Florendo Jonathan $69,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/13/2018 03/13/18 Sold $505,000 +1.0% $251 / Sq Ft
01/28/2018 01/28/18 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2018 01/23/18 For Sale $499,950 +5.9% $249 / Sq Ft
03/23/2017 03/23/17 Sold $472,000 +0.4% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/20/2017 02/20/17 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2017 02/01/17 For Sale $469,900 +23.7% $234 / Sq Ft
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Sold $380,000 -4.8% $189 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2014 09/05/14 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2014 06/30/14 For Sale $399,000 +24.7% $199 / Sq Ft
06/20/2012 06/20/12 Sold $320,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2012 06/13/12 Pending -- -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,075 $574,597 $363,191 $211,406
2024 $7,075 $563,331 $356,070 $207,261
2023 $6,941 $552,287 $349,089 $203,198
2022 $6,621 $541,459 $342,245 $199,214
2021 $6,533 $530,843 $335,535 $195,308
2019 $6,341 $515,100 $325,584 $189,516
2018 $6,000 $481,440 $292,944 $188,496
2016 $4,940 $397,082 $187,957 $209,125
2015 $4,737 $380,000 $208,400 $171,600
2014 $4,129 $327,881 $158,305 $169,576

MLS Number: SR18018641

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2724-003-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.