$2,700,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026

1016 Fairway Rd Unit 13 Santa Barbara, CA 93108

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
3,920 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$1,753 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near an ocean
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Wood Flooring
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of April 2026

The home features 3 bedrooms and 3 baths, with a layout that flows naturally out to an expansive private terrace, over 2,000 square feet of usable outdoor space. It's a rare setup and truly becomes an extension of the living area, whether you're hosting friends, dining outside, or just enjoying a quiet morning or evening, or want an opportunity to show off your green thumb.
Inside, the spaces feel open and livable, with a great balance between shared areas and private rooms. The updated kitchen adds a fresh, functional touch, while a fireplace creates a warm and inviting focal point in the living space. Being on the ground floor also makes everything feel especially accessible and connected to the outdoors... ...Just moments from Butterfly Beach and the Biltmore, this quiet, south-facing ground-floor unit offers an easy, comfortable way to enjoy Montecito living. Tucked in a peaceful part of the complex, immediately adjacent to the gardens at the Music Academy of the West, it feels private and relaxed while still being incredibly close to the best of the Lower Village dining and shopping.
The community includes a pool, a gated security garage, and the property is located within the Montecito Union School District. With the beach, world-class resorts, and nearby shops and restaurants just a short distance away, it's an ideal spot for full-time living or a weekend retreat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Encell

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #00976141 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Eskandari

Sotheby's International Realty License #01861525

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1973 | Remodeled

HOA Fees

  • $1,707 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 009-440-013

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, gas, trash, prop mgmt, exterior maint

Year Built

Built in 1973 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,707 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Outdoor Pool
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Coin Op, Not in-unit
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Other
  • Reso Association Amenities: Spa/Hot Tub, Pool
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Water, Gas, Trash, Prop Mgmt, Exterior Maint
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Unit Levels: Entry Lvl(No Stairs)
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1973
  • Property Information Total #Units: 1
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Mont Union
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Construction Entry Lvl(No Stairs)2: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Hardwood2: Yes
  • View Wooded3: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Property Information Apx Lot SqFt: 3788.0
  • FlrWdw Coverings Carpet: Yes
  • Property Condition UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Roof:Tile2: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities Pool4: Yes
  • Proximity Near Hospital2: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • Style Medit2: Yes
  • AssocPark Amenities SpaHot Tub: Yes
  • Laundry Coin Op2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage:Total _pound_ Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • CondoCO-OPPUD Association Fee2: 1707.0
  • CondoCO-OPPUD Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • View: Setting, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.09
  • Topography: Level
  • Foundation Details: Mixed
  • Patio And Porch Features: See Remarks, Wrap Around, Terrace, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Mont Wtr
  • Heating:Radiant: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1707.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mont Union
  • High School: S.B. Sr.
  • Middle Or Junior School: S.B. Jr.

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 009-440-013
  • Zoning: Other
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3788.0

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $2,700,000 +3.8% $1,753 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $2,600,000 -- $1,688 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,288 $618,881 $179,143 $439,738
2023 $5,288 $594,851 $172,188 $422,663
2022 $5,262 $583,188 $168,812 $414,376
2021 $5,158 $571,753 $165,502 $406,251
2020 $5,142 $565,891 $163,805 $402,086
2019 $5,050 $554,796 $160,594 $394,202
2018 $4,985 $543,919 $157,446 $386,473
2017 $4,878 $533,255 $154,359 $378,896
2016 $4,758 $522,800 $151,333 $371,467
2014 $4,529 $504,862 $146,141 $358,721
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-1154

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 009-440-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.