NOT LISTED FOR SALE

102 E Mckay St Frontenac, KS 66763

Estimated Value: $134,467 - $191,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,655 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2026

Current estimated payment $840 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Check out this spacious brick home in Frontenac, KS, offering a functional layout and great potential! Step inside to a large family room filled with natural light from oversized windows, creating a warm and inviting space. Original hardwood flooring adds character to the family room and two bedrooms.
The eat-in kitchen features wood cabinetry and a stove, providing a cozy place for everyday meals. The primary bedroom includes a wood-burning fireplace and a generously sized bathroom with washer/dryer hookup and a large closet. Between the kitchen and primary bedroom, you’ll find a versatile bonus room—perfect for a home office, mudroom, or even a potential additional bedroom.
This home offers ample storage with multiple closets and built-in cabinets throughout. Outside, enjoy peace of mind with a roof that’s only one year old, along with a covered back patio ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Additional exterior features include a two-car garage with carport, storage shed, and a large backyard with a fenced-in area.
While a little TLC is needed, this home boasts a great layout and endless possibilities. Don’t miss this opportunity in Frontenac—schedule your showing today! Property is being sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashlee Ricks

ReeceNichols Sunflower Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 620-249-6019 License #00248680 Listed on: 01/18/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,233

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 19,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,655 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 203-08-0-10-02-007.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,233

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1655
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Ashlee Ricks
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_93
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols Sunflower Realty Group
  • List Office Phone: 620-875-4892
  • Living Area: 1655
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Other Room Features: Mud Room
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Building Conversion YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 620-249-6019

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick/Mortar
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Lot Features: City Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19000
  • Parcel Number: 203-08-0-10-02-007.00-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1233
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2026
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
List Price
$135,000
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$138,177

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
71.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2018
Sold by
Filby Brianna J
Bought by
Low Earl R and Low Deborah S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Merchant Cathy -- Ford Cnty Abs Co
Low Earl R $70,100 Crawford Cnty Abstract Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Low Earl R $56,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Sold -- -- --
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2026 01/18/26 For Sale $135,000 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,233 $9,671 $2,525 $7,146
2024 $1,165 $9,323 $2,524 $6,799
2023 $1,122 $8,475 $2,125 $6,350
2022 $1,120 $8,206 $696 $7,510
2021 $1,152 $8,051 $1,392 $6,659
2020 $1,179 $8,051 $1,392 $6,659
2019 $1,182 $8,051 $1,392 $6,659
2018 $1,471 $10,006 $1,392 $8,614
2017 $1,469 $10,006 $1,392 $8,614
2016 $1,468 $10,006 $1,392 $8,614
2015 $1,409 $10,005 $1,366 $8,639
2014 $1,409 $10,005 $1,366 $8,639
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2596697

Heartland MLS

APN: 203-08-0-10-02-007.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.