$199,990

102 E State St Mount Carroll, IL 61053

Estimated payment $1,338/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,112 Sq Ft
$95 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Walk-In Closet
  • Central Air
  • Electric Fireplace

About This Home

This spacious 4- bedroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality and modern updates. The main floor features a private primary suite complete with a walk-in closet and full bath and cozy fireplace. You will also find an open- concept layout connecting the kitchen, dining area, and spacious living room. The living room is a cozy space with an electric fireplace, creating a warm inviting atmosphere. Upstairs, you'll find three additional bedrooms, an updated bathroom with a convenient second floor laundry area. Step outside to the wrap around deck the leads to the newly built heated shop complete with a lift. The large yard offers privacy with a 6-foot fence. Shop built 2023- shop furnace 2024-steel roof 2026-basement concrete floors 2008-Wiring 2010-siding 2012-furnace CA seamless gutters 2013-water heater 2016- drywall and other renovations 2016- Main floor suite 2024 -water softener 2022- all appliances less than 2 years old- deck 2025

Listing Agent

Aime Heldt

BARNES REALTY, INC. License #475140287 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,247

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • House
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Electric Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Gas Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Schools

  • West Carroll Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,247

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet
  • Road Frontage: City/Town
  • Type: City/Town
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1056
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • General Features: County Taxes, Main Floor Primary, Laundry Other
  • Legal Description: W 50' LOT 4 BLK 19 R & H 1ST ADT.
  • Lot Acreage: 0.16
  • Lvt Date: 05/16/2026
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: F_476
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: West Carroll
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2112
  • Estimated Upper Sq Ft: 1056
  • Garage Type Driveway: Detached, Other
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: Yes
  • Pertinent Facts: This spacious 4- bedroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality and modern updates. The main floor features a private primary suite complete with a walk-in closet and full bath and cozy fireplace. You will also find an open- concept layout connecting the kitchen, dining area, and spacious living room. The living room is a cozy space with an electric fireplace, creating a warm inviting atmosphere. Upstairs, you'll find three additional bedrooms, an updated bathroom with a convenient second floor laundry area. Step outside to the wrap around deck the leads to the newly built heated shop complete with a lift. The large yard offers privacy with a 6-foot fence. Shop built 2023- shop furnace 2024-steel roof 2026-basement concrete floors 2008-Wiring 2010-siding 2012-furnace CA seamless gutters 2013-water heater 2016- drywall and other renovations 2016- Main floor suite 2024 -water softener 2022- all appliances less than 2 years old- deck 2025
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 2112
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13x17, On Level: Main
  • Fireplace Type: Electric
  • Basement: Basement Entrance
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 19x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: Upper
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 17x16
  • Family Room: No
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 15x18, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 17x18
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1918

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 3247

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: West Carroll
  • School District: West Carroll
  • Middle School: West Carroll

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,534 $54,501 $9,927 $44,574
2023 $5,534 $49,773 $9,066 $40,707
2022 $5,462 $49,773 $9,066 $40,707
2021 $5,068 $45,143 $8,634 $36,509
2020 $5,029 $45,143 $8,634 $36,509
2019 $5,083 $45,143 $8,634 $36,509
2018 $5,094 $45,143 $8,634 $36,509
2017 $4,870 $43,829 $8,383 $35,446
2016 $4,908 $43,829 $8,383 $35,446
2015 $4,853 $43,829 $8,383 $35,446
2014 $4,602 $43,829 $8,383 $35,446
2013 $4,602 $44,306 $7,545 $36,761
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $199,990 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202602831

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.