1020 Lancer Dr San Jose, CA 95129
West San Jose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,688,000 - $3,310,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,284
Sq Ft
$2,319/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1020 Lancer Dr, San Jose, CA 95129 and is currently estimated at $2,977,567, approximately $2,318 per square foot. 1020 Lancer Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School, Joaquin Miller Middle, and Lynbrook High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2010
Sold by
Chu Poyin and Chu Tee Jean
Bought by
Sun Defa and Wen Li
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$336,463
Interest Rate
5.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,641,104
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2004
Sold by
Chu Poyin and Chu Tee Jean
Bought by
Chu Poyin and Chu Tee Jean
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2002
Sold by
Hussain Waqar and Hussain Amy G
Bought by
Chu Poyin and Chu Tee Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 1998
Sold by
Waqar Hussain and Waqar Amy G
Bought by
Hussain Waqar and Hussain Amy G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1997
Sold by
Wigger Alfred G
Bought by
Hussain Amy G and Hussain Waqar
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Defa | $1,005,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Chu Poyin | -- | -- | |
| Chu Poyin | $690,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Hussain Waqar | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Hussain Amy G | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sun Defa | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chu Poyin | $440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hussain Waqar | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,368 | $1,296,941 | $842,902 | $454,039 |
| 2024 | $16,368 | $1,271,512 | $826,375 | $445,137 |
| 2023 | $16,192 | $1,246,581 | $810,172 | $436,409 |
| 2022 | $16,135 | $1,222,139 | $794,287 | $427,852 |
| 2021 | $15,920 | $1,198,176 | $778,713 | $419,463 |
| 2020 | $15,634 | $1,185,891 | $770,729 | $415,162 |
| 2019 | $15,314 | $1,162,639 | $755,617 | $407,022 |
| 2018 | $14,885 | $1,139,843 | $740,801 | $399,042 |
| 2017 | $14,820 | $1,117,494 | $726,276 | $391,218 |
| 2016 | $14,379 | $1,095,584 | $712,036 | $383,548 |
| 2015 | $14,294 | $1,079,128 | $701,341 | $377,787 |
| 2014 | $13,598 | $1,057,990 | $687,603 | $370,387 |
Source: Public Records
Map