NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1020 Lockett Dr Danville, VA 24541

Estimated Value: $135,000 - $163,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,024 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2013

Last sale price $45,000 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 233% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $855 / mo

99 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cooling Available
  • Fenced
  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • 1-Story Property
  • Level Lot
  • Heat Pump System

About This Home

As of December 2013

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Helen McKenzie

JACOBS REAL ESTATE License #0225105768 Listed on: 07/17/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Alfrieta Bennett

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $550

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$550

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Directions: S Main St, Right On Lockett Dr, home on Right at Pumpkin Creek
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1024

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Combination
  • Patio And Porch Features: Stoop
  • Property Condition: 21 to 40 Years Old
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 550.42

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2013
Closed on
Dec 6, 2013
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-35.71%
Current Estimated Value
$149,877

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,877
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.18%
Original Mortgage
$27,000
Outstanding Balance
$19,963
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,914

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2013
Sold by
Professional Foreclosure Corp and Garrett Donna K
Bought by
Secretary Of Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2009
Sold by
Emswiler Verlyn D
Bought by
Garrett Donna K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,161
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2008
Sold by
Emswiler Verlyn D and Emswiler Ruth S
Bought by
Emswiler Verlyn D and Emswiler Ruth S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2007
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc Sub Tr and Luck Charles K
Bought by
Bankers Trust Co

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harris Jean P $45,000 --
Secretary Of Hud $81,142 --
Garrett Donna K $75,530 --
Emswiler Verlyn D $42,000 --
Bankers Trust Co $59,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bankers Trust Co $27,000
Previous Owner Bankers Trust Co $74,161
Previous Owner Bankers Trust Co $57,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/13/2013 12/13/13 Sold $45,000 -35.7% $44 / Sq Ft
10/25/2013 10/25/13 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2013 07/17/13 For Sale $70,000 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $674 $81,200 $4,500 $76,700
2024 $674 $81,200 $4,500 $76,700
2023 $588 $70,000 $4,500 $65,500
2022 $588 $70,000 $4,500 $65,500
2021 $568 $67,600 $4,500 $63,100
2020 $568 $67,600 $4,500 $63,100
2019 $553 $65,800 $4,500 $61,300
2018 $526 $65,800 $4,500 $61,300
2017 $583 $72,900 $4,500 $68,400
2016 $532 $72,900 $4,500 $68,400
2015 $554 $75,900 $4,500 $71,400
2014 $554 $75,900 $4,500 $71,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 49737

APN: 76241

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.