NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,491,000 - $1,571,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,074 Sq Ft
$498/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2025

Last sale price $1,550,000 $504 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,402 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Spanish Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Wood Flooring
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 4-minute walk to Memorial Park

About This Home

As of July 2025

Discover the charm of 1021 Lee Ave, a beautifully maintained residence located in the heart of San Leandro. This inviting home offers a perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience, making it an ideal choice for families and first-time buyers alike. This 4 bedroom 3 1⁄2 bath home boast a full 3074 Sq Ft of living space on a large 9480 Sq Ft lot. Step inside to find a warm and welcoming living space featuring hardwood floors, natural light and old country charm. The spacious layout includes a cozy living room, dining area, and modern kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances. The bedrooms are generously sized, providing a comfortable retreat for everyone. A great candidate for a multi-generational home. Enjoy outdoor living with a landscaped yard, patio, with a Creekside view, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The property includes a private fenced courtyard that also provides additional off-street parking. Situated in a quiet neighborhood, 1021 Lee Ave offers easy access to local amenities, including parks, schools, shopping and dining. Commuters will appreciate the proximity to all major highways and public transportation options, providing a convenient commute to anywhere in the Bay Area. Don’t miss out on this wonderful opportunity to see this unique property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Brewer

Realty One Group Amr License #01725064 Listed on: 07/01/2025

Realty One Group Amr

Last Buyer's Agent

Grant Inaba

Epique Realty License #01905199

Epique Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 9,480 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 763916

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

9,480 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1935

• Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Pantry, Updated Kitchen

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Off Street, Garage Faces Front, On Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9480
  • Parcel Number: 763916

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2025
Closed on
Jul 23, 2025
Sold by
John Overton Dancer Trust and Joan Varni Dancer Trust
List Price
$1,499,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
$51,000
3.4%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$1,531,690

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,310
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.51%
Original Mortgage
$1,240,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,237,896
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$293,794

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2017
Sold by
Freschi Mark B and Freschi Christopher J
Bought by
Freschi Mark B and Freschi Christopher J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2004
Sold by
Dancer Joan Varni
Bought by
Dancer Joan Varni and Joan Varni Dancer Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Elberg Amos $1,550,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Freschi Mark B -- None Available
Dancer Joan Varni -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Elberg Amos $1,240,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2025 07/29/25 Sold $1,550,000 +3.4% $504 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2025 07/01/25 For Sale $1,499,000 -- $488 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,797 $157,269 $93,413 $70,856
2024 $2,797 $154,048 $91,581 $69,467
2023 $2,731 $157,891 $89,786 $68,105
2022 $2,654 $147,795 $88,025 $66,770
2021 $2,538 $144,760 $86,299 $65,461
2020 $2,443 $150,205 $85,415 $64,790
2019 $2,378 $147,259 $83,740 $63,519
2018 $2,292 $144,373 $82,099 $62,274
2017 $2,276 $141,542 $80,489 $61,053
2016 $2,166 $138,767 $78,911 $59,856
2015 $2,127 $136,682 $77,725 $58,957
2014 $2,103 $134,005 $76,203 $57,802
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41103292

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 076-0391-006-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.