1022 Hoffman Ave Des Moines, IA 50316
Highland Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $214,000 - $220,225
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,122
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1022 Hoffman Ave, Des Moines, IA 50316 and is currently estimated at $217,306, approximately $193 per square foot. 1022 Hoffman Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Madison Elementary School, Harding Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2020
Sold by
Hildreth Charlene M
Bought by
Hildreth Gene C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2006
Sold by
Hildreth Charlene M
Bought by
Hildreth Gene C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2005
Sold by
Hildreth Charlene
Bought by
Hildreth Gene Carl and Hildreth Kimberly Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hildreth Gene C | -- | None Available | |
| Hildreth Gene C | -- | None Available | |
| Hildreth Gene Carl | $129,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hildreth Gene Carl | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,490 | $221,300 | $30,700 | $190,600 |
| 2024 | $3,490 | $194,900 | $26,600 | $168,300 |
| 2023 | $3,658 | $194,900 | $26,600 | $168,300 |
| 2022 | $3,628 | $164,100 | $23,300 | $140,800 |
| 2021 | $3,396 | $164,100 | $23,300 | $140,800 |
| 2020 | $3,524 | $144,700 | $20,500 | $124,200 |
| 2019 | $3,356 | $144,700 | $20,500 | $124,200 |
| 2018 | $3,316 | $133,400 | $18,500 | $114,900 |
| 2017 | $3,224 | $133,400 | $18,500 | $114,900 |
| 2016 | $3,136 | $127,700 | $17,500 | $110,200 |
| 2015 | $3,136 | $127,700 | $17,500 | $110,200 |
| 2014 | $2,954 | $119,900 | $16,000 | $103,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map