1022 Main St Hampstead, MD 21074
Estimated Value: $246,255 - $424,000
Studio
1
Bath
2,612
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1022 Main St, Hampstead, MD 21074 and is currently estimated at $355,564, approximately $136 per square foot. 1022 Main St is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Spring Garden Elementary School, Shiloh Middle School, and Manchester Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1987
Sold by
Smith Harry V
Bought by
Ritterhouse Becky J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,690
Interest Rate
10.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 1986
Sold by
Breen Jon P
Bought by
Smith Harry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
9.92%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ritterhouse Becky J | $83,300 | -- | |
| Smith Harry | $68,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Ritterhouse Becky J | $81,690 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Harry | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,663 | $195,000 | $75,900 | $119,100 |
| 2024 | $2,493 | $182,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,323 | $169,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,153 | $156,900 | $75,900 | $81,000 |
| 2021 | $4,390 | $155,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,136 | $154,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,122 | $153,800 | $75,900 | $77,900 |
| 2018 | $2,106 | $153,800 | $75,900 | $77,900 |
| 2017 | $2,106 | $153,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $161,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $161,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $161,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map