10224 Peninsula Ave Cupertino, CA 95014
McClellan NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,596,000 - $3,399,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,818
Sq Ft
$1,669/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10224 Peninsula Ave, Cupertino, CA 95014 and is currently estimated at $3,033,617, approximately $1,668 per square foot. 10224 Peninsula Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Stevens Creek Elementary School, John F. Kennedy Middle School, and Monta Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2012
Sold by
Yu Shuhua
Bought by
Yu Shuhua and Shuhua Yu Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,330
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,966,287
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2012
Sold by
Yu Shuhua and Shuhua Yu Family Trust
Bought by
Yu Shuhua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Outstanding Balance
$67,330
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,966,287
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2011
Sold by
Yu Shuhua
Bought by
Yu Shuhua and Shuhua Yu Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2011
Sold by
Yu Shuhua
Bought by
Yu Shuhua and Shuhua Yu Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2010
Sold by
Yu Shuhua
Bought by
Yu Shuhua and Shuhua Yu Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2010
Sold by
Vitale Michael and Nakamura Yumiko
Bought by
Yu Shuhua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$558,423
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2009
Sold by
Nakamura Yumiko and Vitale Michael
Bought by
Vitale Michael and Nakamura Yumiko
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2005
Sold by
Nakamura Balaban Yumiko and Nakamura Balaban Yumiko
Bought by
Vitale Michael and Balaban Yumiko
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$440,400
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2001
Sold by
Balaban Yumiko Nakamura
Bought by
Balaban Yumiko Nakamura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$458,500
Interest Rate
7.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2000
Sold by
Balaban David J
Bought by
Balaban Yumiko Nakamura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
8.08%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 1999
Sold by
Marhamat Daryoush and Assadi Marhamat Mani
Bought by
Balaban David J and Balaban Yumiko
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 1994
Sold by
Diamond Suzanne and Diamond Stephen P
Bought by
Marhamat Daryoush and Marhamat Manijeh Assadi
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yu Shuhua | -- | Accommodation | |
| Yu Shuhua | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Yu Shuhua | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Yu Shuhua | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Yu Shuhua | -- | None Available | |
| Yu Shuhua | -- | Servicelink | |
| Yu Shuhua | -- | None Available | |
| Yu Shuhua | $1,029,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vitale Michael | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vitale Michael | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Balaban Yumiko Nakamura | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Balaban Yumiko Nakamura | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Balaban David J | $650,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Marhamat Daryoush | $60,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yu Shuhua | $405,000 | |
| Closed | Yu Shuhua | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Yu Shuhua | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Yu Shuhua | $558,423 | |
| Previous Owner | Vitale Michael | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vitale Michael | $440,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Balaban Yumiko Nakamura | $458,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Balaban Yumiko Nakamura | $450,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Balaban David J | $520,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,905 | $1,318,175 | $988,551 | $329,624 |
| 2024 | $15,905 | $1,292,329 | $969,168 | $323,161 |
| 2023 | $15,754 | $1,266,990 | $950,165 | $316,825 |
| 2022 | $15,656 | $1,242,148 | $931,535 | $310,613 |
| 2021 | $15,483 | $1,217,793 | $913,270 | $304,523 |
| 2020 | $15,288 | $1,205,307 | $903,906 | $301,401 |
| 2019 | $14,908 | $1,181,675 | $886,183 | $295,492 |
| 2018 | $14,481 | $1,158,506 | $868,807 | $289,699 |
| 2017 | $14,377 | $1,135,791 | $851,772 | $284,019 |
| 2016 | $13,913 | $1,113,521 | $835,071 | $278,450 |
| 2015 | $13,805 | $1,096,796 | $822,528 | $274,268 |
| 2014 | $13,446 | $1,075,312 | $806,416 | $268,896 |
Source: Public Records
Map