NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10226 Ramona Dr Spring Valley, CA 91977

Estimated Value: $800,000 - $816,823

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,378 Sq Ft
$586/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2026

Last sale price $810,000 $588 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,876 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bonus Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of January 2026

Don't miss this beautifully maintained home perched on the highly sought-after Mt. Helix, offering comfort, efficiency, and style. This property features paid-off solar, an inviting extra 380 sq. ft. sunroom, and an electric fireplace perfect for cozy evenings. The spacious kitchen is ideal for entertaining, complete with a built-in range on the island and all appliances included, plus washer and dryer for added convenience. Step outside to enjoy the outdoor barbecue area, great for gatherings and enjoying San Diego’s year-round sunshine. The two-car garage provides ample storage and parking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Bostaph

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #02129943 Listed on: 10/27/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Bertell

Whelan Properties License #01346014

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1,378 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 60833
  • Subdivision Name: MOUNT HELIX
  • Living Area: 1378.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-01-15T18:58:37Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 10226 Ramona Dr
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Washer, Built In Range, Electric Oven, Barbecue, Built-In, Electric Cooking
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco, Wood/Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Listed on
Oct 27, 2025
Closed on
Jan 9, 2026
Sold by
Romero Zachary J
Bought by
Kaufman Lior and Kaufman Jaclyn
Seller's Agent
Joseph Bostaph
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Susan Bertell
Whelan Properties
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$810,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-4.71%
Views
228
Current Estimated Value
$806,956

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,044
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.17%
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$749,286
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$57,670

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2016
Sold by
Magnuson Ryan
Bought by
Romero Zachary J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$469,890
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2012
Closed on
Jul 12, 2012
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.36%
Original Mortgage
$338,751
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2003
Sold by
Laird Hugh Elvin and Laird Margaret E
Bought by
Laird Hugh E and Laird Margaret E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaufman Lior $810,000 Ticor Title Company
Romero Zachary J -- Ticor Title Company
Romero Zachary J $460,000 Equity Title Company
Magnuson Ryan -- Equity Title Company
Magnuson Ryan -- First American Title Company
Laird Hugh E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaufman Lior $750,000
Previous Owner Romero Zachary J $469,890
Previous Owner Magnuson Ryan $338,751
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Sold $810,000 -2.4% $588 / Sq Ft
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2025 11/13/25 Price Changed $830,000 -2.4% $602 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 For Sale $850,000 +146.4% $617 / Sq Ft
08/01/2012 08/01/12 Sold $345,000 -1.4% $250 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2012 07/02/12 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2012 06/06/12 For Sale $349,900 -- $254 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,880 $544,537 $197,293 $347,244
2024 $6,880 $533,861 $193,425 $340,436
2023 $6,669 $523,394 $189,633 $333,761
2022 $6,568 $513,132 $185,915 $327,217
2021 $6,500 $503,071 $182,270 $320,801
2020 $6,248 $497,914 $180,402 $317,512
2019 $6,156 $488,152 $176,865 $311,287
2018 $5,989 $478,582 $173,398 $305,184
2017 $5,864 $469,199 $169,999 $299,200
2016 $4,495 $358,878 $130,028 $228,850
2015 $4,460 $353,488 $128,075 $225,413
2014 $4,377 $346,565 $125,567 $220,998

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 250042674

San Diego MLS

APN: 501-311-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.