1023 E Walnut St Independence, KS 67301
Estimated Value: $84,000 - $97,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1023 E Walnut St, Independence, KS 67301 and is currently estimated at $90,446, approximately $90 per square foot. 1023 E Walnut St is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Eisenhower Elementary School, Independence Middle School, and Independence Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Hambright Matthew
Bought by
Mayberry Amanda J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,550
Outstanding Balance
$36,982
Interest Rate
3.68%
Estimated Equity
$53,464
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2012
Sold by
Hambright Jessica
Bought by
Mayberry Amanda J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,550
Outstanding Balance
$36,982
Interest Rate
3.68%
Estimated Equity
$53,464
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2008
Sold by
Cox Marc A and Cox Nicole D
Bought by
Lerback Cameron J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$51,510
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2007
Sold by
Sanchez Steven
Bought by
Cox Marc A and Cox Nicole D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2006
Sold by
Mccormick Alice M
Bought by
Sanchez Steven and Sanchez Victoria Marie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayberry Amanda J | -- | -- | |
| Mayberry Amanda J | -- | -- | |
| Lerback Cameron J | -- | -- | |
| Cox Marc A | -- | -- | |
| Sanchez Steven | -- | -- | |
| Sanchez Steven | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mayberry Amanda J | $53,550 | |
| Closed | Mayberry Amanda J | $53,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Lerback Cameron J | $51,510 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,533 | $9,522 | $520 | $9,002 |
| 2024 | $15 | $9,161 | $520 | $8,641 |
| 2023 | $1,492 | $9,058 | $520 | $8,538 |
| 2022 | $1,492 | $8,015 | $499 | $7,516 |
| 2021 | $0 | $7,371 | $355 | $7,016 |
| 2020 | $0 | $4,279 | $462 | $3,817 |
| 2019 | $824 | $4,279 | $497 | $3,782 |
| 2018 | $1,012 | $5,253 | $434 | $4,819 |
| 2017 | $1,062 | $5,635 | $434 | $5,201 |
| 2016 | $1,120 | $5,923 | $305 | $5,618 |
| 2015 | -- | $5,646 | $239 | $5,407 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,914 | $239 | $4,675 |
Source: Public Records
Map