1023 James Ct Wheaton, IL 60189
Southeast Wheaton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $577,000 - $689,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,996
Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1023 James Ct, Wheaton, IL 60189 and is currently estimated at $627,515, approximately $314 per square foot. 1023 James Ct is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Whittier Elementary School, Edison Middle School, and Wheaton Warrenville South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2011
Sold by
Hesterberg Paul E
Bought by
Valvano Dominic W and Valvano Adrienne N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$257,600
Outstanding Balance
$177,584
Interest Rate
4.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$449,931
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2002
Sold by
Hesterberg Paul E and Hesterberg Valare A
Bought by
Hesterberg Paul E and Paul E Hesterberg Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2001
Sold by
Hesterberg Paul E
Bought by
Hesterberg Paul and Hesterberg Valare A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2000
Sold by
Hesterberg Paul E and Hesterberg Valare A
Bought by
Hesterberg Paul E and Paul E Hesterberg Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2000
Sold by
Trask Philip Roy and Trask Judy A
Bought by
Hesterberg Paul E and Hesterberg Valare A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valvano Dominic W | $322,000 | Ctic | |
| Hesterberg Paul E | -- | -- | |
| Hesterberg Paul | -- | -- | |
| Hesterberg Paul E | -- | -- | |
| Hesterberg Paul E | $254,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Valvano Dominic W | $257,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hesterberg Paul | $93,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hesterberg Paul E | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,685 | $173,781 | $64,022 | $109,759 |
| 2023 | $10,269 | $159,960 | $58,930 | $101,030 |
| 2022 | $10,054 | $151,170 | $55,690 | $95,480 |
| 2021 | $10,020 | $147,580 | $54,370 | $93,210 |
| 2020 | $9,989 | $146,200 | $53,860 | $92,340 |
| 2019 | $9,761 | $142,340 | $52,440 | $89,900 |
| 2018 | $9,030 | $130,680 | $49,410 | $81,270 |
| 2017 | $8,896 | $125,860 | $47,590 | $78,270 |
| 2016 | $8,777 | $120,830 | $45,690 | $75,140 |
| 2015 | $8,709 | $115,270 | $43,590 | $71,680 |
| 2014 | $9,011 | $117,140 | $34,590 | $82,550 |
| 2013 | $8,780 | $117,490 | $34,690 | $82,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map