NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10233 E Hercules Dr Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

Estimated Value: $496,000 - $526,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,899 Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 4, 2024

Last sale price $520,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,226 / mo

30 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Embrace an active, social lifestyle at this golf and tennis-centered retirement community, complete with a restaurant, gated entry, and so much more. CHARMING 2 bedroom split floorplan, bonus room, 2 bath home w/a pool in the premier community of Oakwood in beautiful Sun Lakes, AZ. Updated kitchen & bathrooms, granite counter tops, professionally painted, high quality refaced cabinets by Stone Creek. The kitchen wraps around to the breakfast nook & opens to the family room. It has lots of cabinet space, pull-outs, undermount SS sink & SS appliances. This home also features plantation shutters, newer 18'' tile floors, a large laundry room, french doors, newer roof & hvac system.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremy Holden

Realty ONE Group License #SA696882000 Listed on: 07/03/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Traci Sayer

ProSmart Realty License #SA654215000

ProSmart Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,098

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 7,366 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $224 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,899 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 110
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-51-144

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,098

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

7,366 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$224 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs and Alma School
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 224.33
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2007
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2012
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: SUN LAKES UNIT THIRTY-ONE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 273.83
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 2692.0

• Spa Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: Hard/Low Nap Floors, Bath Raised Toilet
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1899.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Guarded Entry: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Other, Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other6: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Access: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Window/Wall Unit
  • Heating: Electric
  • Security: Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Lake, Gated, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Media Room, Guarded Entry, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 2692.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Iron Oaks
  • Phone: 0
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 361.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Iron Oaks
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 5384.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 39.0
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7366.0
  • Parcel #: 303-51-144

Building Info

  • Builder Name: na

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3098.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.00
  • Tax Lot: 110
  • Tax Map Number: 51.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2024
Closed on
Aug 21, 2024
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-5.28%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$511,017

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,983
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.03%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$217,467
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$293,550

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2023
Closed on
Apr 27, 2023
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$505,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-4.7%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.18%
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 1995
Sold by
Strom Robert E and Strom Celeste E
Bought by
Strom Robert E and Strom Celeste E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1994
Sold by
Old Republic Title Insurance Agency Inc
Bought by
Strom Robert E and Strom Celeste E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Narvaez Alvaro Martin $520,000 Roc Title
Forkner William A $505,000 Empire Title Agency
Strom Robert E -- --
Strom Robert E $146,244 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Narvaez Alvaro Martin $220,000
Previous Owner Forkner William A $404,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/04/2024 09/04/24 Sold $520,000 -0.9% $274 / Sq Ft
08/03/2024 08/03/24 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2024 07/24/24 Price Changed $524,900 -1.9% $276 / Sq Ft
07/16/2024 07/16/24 Price Changed $534,999 -2.6% $282 / Sq Ft
07/03/2024 07/03/24 For Sale $549,000 +8.7% $289 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Sold $505,000 +1.2% $266 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2023 03/16/23 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2023 03/10/23 Price Changed $499,000 -3.1% $263 / Sq Ft
02/22/2023 02/22/23 Price Changed $515,000 -2.8% $271 / Sq Ft
01/09/2023 01/09/23 For Sale $529,900 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,321 $32,155 -- --
2024 $3,098 $30,623 -- --
2023 $3,098 $40,960 $8,190 $32,770
2022 $2,931 $31,280 $6,250 $25,030
2021 $2,999 $28,550 $5,710 $22,840
2020 $2,960 $27,050 $5,410 $21,640
2019 $2,840 $25,050 $5,010 $20,040
2018 $2,739 $23,850 $4,770 $19,080
2017 $2,562 $22,820 $4,560 $18,260
2016 $2,470 $23,460 $4,690 $18,770
2015 $2,382 $21,700 $4,340 $17,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6726062

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-51-144

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.