NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $417,000 - $730,869

4 Beds
4 Baths
1,561 Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2023

Last sale price $710,000 $455 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,112 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2023

Welcome to the Historic Garfield District! This beautiful bungalow has been tastefully updated both inside and out. The two homes on the property and covered patio give you ample space to entertain! Main house consists of 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Step into a world of design, with exquisite finishes throughout. There is also a bonus den in the basement that would make a great office or studio/ creative space. The guest home in the back follows the flow of the main home and consists of 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Every corner is adorned with a designer's touch, a masterpiece in every room. Enjoy the outdoors and entertaining guests in the fully covered patio or spacious elevated deck! The perfect blend of vintage charm and modern comfort awaits in one of Phoenix's most iconic neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justin Bohannon

Compass License #SA669106000 Listed on: 10/12/2023

Compass

Co-Listed By

Laura Lee Cahal

Compass License #SA529556000

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Sheahan

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA674643000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $314

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Lot Details

  • 6,875 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1,561 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 116-26-100

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Mt Pleasant Tract Blocks 2 5 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$314

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

6,875 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 11th st and Taylor st
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1931
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Co List Office Mls Id: laun001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-776-1555
  • Subdivision Name: MT PLEASANT TRACT BLOCKS 2-5
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 454.84
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1561.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Garfield School
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Phoenix Coding Academy

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6875.0
  • Parcel #: 116-26-100

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 314.0
  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Book Number: 116.0
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Map Number: 26.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2023
Closed on
Dec 5, 2023
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$710,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-5.33%
Views
84
Current Estimated Value
$568,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$141,533
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.74%
Original Mortgage
$674,500
Outstanding Balance
$663,580
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$95,113

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2022
Closed on
Aug 31, 2022
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$278,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,000
-14.46%
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
109.24%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2022
Closed on
Aug 11, 2022
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$278,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,000
-14.46%
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2009
Sold by
Tovar Julio R
Bought by
Tovar Julio R and Tovar Ynocente

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2006
Sold by
Tovar Julio Cesar
Bought by
Tovar Julio R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1998
Sold by
Tovar Julio C
Bought by
Tovar Julio C and Tovar Julio

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 1996
Sold by
Tovar Julio R
Bought by
Tovar Julio C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 1995
Sold by
Ginter Gerald
Bought by
Tovar Julio R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chaiton Robert $710,000 Ez Title Services
G & A Construction Llc $280,000 First American Title
Black Canyon Equity Llc $278,000 First American Title
Tovar Julio R -- None Available
Tovar Julio R -- None Available
Tovar Julio C -- --
Tovar Julio C -- --
Tovar Julio R $35,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chaiton Robert $674,500
Previous Owner G & A Construction Llc $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/05/2023 12/05/23 Sold $710,000 -5.3% $455 / Sq Ft
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2023 10/12/23 For Sale $750,000 +169.8% $480 / Sq Ft
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Sold $278,000 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Off Market $278,000 -- --
07/26/2022 07/26/22 For Sale $325,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $965 $7,628 -- --
2024 $896 $7,265 -- --
2023 $896 $35,480 $7,090 $28,390
2022 $314 $24,550 $4,910 $19,640
2021 $297 $20,930 $4,180 $16,750
2020 $282 $17,560 $3,510 $14,050
2019 $265 $13,480 $2,690 $10,790
2018 $0 $11,060 $2,210 $8,850
2017 $0 $10,800 $2,160 $8,640
2016 $0 $8,150 $1,630 $6,520
2015 -- $6,720 $1,340 $5,380

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6613091

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 116-26-100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.