NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10247 Variel Ave Chatsworth, CA 91311

3 Beds
3 Baths
32,134 Sq Ft
0.52 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2022

Last sale price $12,700,000 $395 Per Sq Ft

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.52 Acre Lot
  • Controlled Access
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Corner Lot
  • Laundry Room
  • 4-minute walk to Chatsworth Oaks Park

About This Home

As of May 2022

This subject property is the most luxuries brand NEW 2022 construction of 32 unit’s apartment complex in prime location of Chatsworth, city of LOS ANGELES. This 2022 constructed building has pristine units and an incredible large size unit’s mix. The property boasts, TWENTY units of 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms. TWLEVE units of 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom. The densely populated location ensures expeditious lease up and the luxurious units allow for tenant comfort and investor stability. The area has undergone a major economic renaissance during the past decade with development as the driving force. The new apartment and mixed use developments in the immediate area have provided an overwhelming increase in the demand for high end rental units and retail. Tenants have amenity of; assigned covered secured parking ground level, 32 washer and dryer in all units, 6 refrigerators in selected units, 9 electric car chargers for additional rent income, internet access, fully loaded stainless appliances, quartz counter tops, elegant modern cabinetry, wood look flooring throughout, Central air and heat, all separated metered water, power and gas, security control access entry from each units, security camera system in all floors, and there is a pristine inviting entryway with the elevator and management office. PLEASE REVIEW 3 SUPPLEMENTAL ATTACHED INCLUDING: OM, RENT ROLL, CAP RATE AND ARCHITECTURAL PLAN.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alfred Tavari

Allstate Realty License #01290392 Listed on: 02/04/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Hirsch Sherman

Keller Williams Realty Calabasas License #00710184

Keller Williams Realty Calabasas

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 22,449 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 57 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Property Attached

Interior Spaces

  • 32,134 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Tax Lot 185
  • Tax Tract Number 7754
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2747005022
  • $693 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Building Details

  • 33 Separate Electric Meters
  • 32 Separate Gas Meters
  • 33 Separate Water Meters
  • Cable TV Expense $2,400
  • Electric Expense $4,800
  • Gardener Expense $2,400
  • Insurance Expense $9,000
  • Pest Control $1,000
  • Professional Management Expense $27,000
  • Trash Expense $5,000
  • Water Sewer Expense $3,600
  • New Taxes Expense $161,870
  • Operating Expense $219,470
  • Gross Income $803,596
  • Net Operating Income $584,126

Additional Features

  • 32 Units
  • Controlled Access

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

57

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 4.51
  • Professional Management Expense: 27000.00
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 3600.00
  • Zoning: LAP
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Gardener Expense: 2400.00
  • Parcel Number: 2747005022
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Levels: One, Three Or More
  • Price Per Square Foot: 395.22

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 57.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 57.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Closet, Washer Included
  • Pest Control Expense: 1000.00
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 5000.00
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Cable TV, Trash, Controlled Access
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22449.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5154

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Multi Family

  • Cable TV Expense: 2400.00
  • Electric Expense: 4800.00
  • Gross Income: 803596.00
  • Gross Operating Income: 803596.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 823596.00
  • Insurance Expense: 9000.00
  • Lot Size Area: 22449.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 584126.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 33
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 32
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 33
  • Number Of Units Total: 32
  • Number With Dishwasher: 32
  • Number With Disposal: 32
  • Number With Range: 32
  • Number With Refrigerator: 6
  • Operating Expense: 219470.00
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Expenses: 219470.00

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 161870.00
  • Tax Census Tract: 1133.21
  • Tax Lot: 185
  • Tax Tract Number: 7754
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 693.00

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2022 05/03/22 Sold $12,700,000 -1.9% $395 / Sq Ft
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2022 02/20/22 Price Changed $12,950,000 +1.6% $403 / Sq Ft
02/19/2022 02/19/22 For Sale $12,750,000 +0.4% $397 / Sq Ft
02/07/2022 02/07/22 Off Market $12,700,000 -- --
02/04/2022 02/04/22 For Sale $12,750,000 -- $397 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $161,992 $13,477,341 $4,775,436 $8,701,905
2024 $161,992 $13,213,080 $4,681,800 $8,531,280
2023 $158,846 $12,954,000 $4,590,000 $8,364,000
2022 $27,473 $2,275,816 $830,956 $1,444,860
2021 $26,914 $2,231,193 $814,663 $1,416,530
2019 $9,976 $790,500 $627,810 $162,690
2018 $5,075 $397,400 $278,181 $119,219
2016 $4,851 $381,971 $267,380 $114,591
2015 $4,783 $376,234 $263,364 $112,870
2014 $4,813 $368,866 $258,206 $110,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR22022464

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2747-005-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.