$215,000
$35K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,253/month

Total Views 7,181
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,636 Sq Ft
$131 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 1027 E. Edgewood Street--an inviting mid-century ranch brimming with curb appeal. Spanning 1,636 square feet, this thoughtfully designed 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers a seamless and efficient layout. Situated perfectly along Springfield's ''Medical Mile,'' this property is an ideal fit for a first-time buyer or a savvy investor looking for a high-demand short-term rental. Inside, original and beautifully hardwood floors lend warmth and character to the living spaces. The spacious primary suite features a generous en-suite, while two additional bedrooms provide versatility for guests or a home office. While the home is in wonderful condition, a simple fresh coat of paint would instantly modernize and transform the space. Located in South Springfield with immediate access to premier shopping, dining, and healthcare, this home is ready for its next chapter. Schedule your showing today!
*Home is being sold as is.

Listing Agent

Jeff Taylor

The Realty.Group, LLC License #2006038919 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,281

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,636 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1801114024

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,281

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Listing Info Fire District: Springfield
  • Shop Building Features Shop Building: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Street - Asphalt
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Link Est
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1636.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, 1 Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Living Area: 1636.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Architecture 1 Story: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop-Electric
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances:Cooktop-Electric: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Formal Living Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Den2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick-All, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • General Property Description:WaterfrontView: None
  • General Property Description:View: No
  • Patio and Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick-All: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Central2: Yes
  • Heating Source:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Home Association Info:Home OwnersCondo Owners Association: None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: SGF-Pershing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Parcel #: 1801114024

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1280.86

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,281 $25,710 $5,700 $20,010
2024 $1,168 $21,770 $3,800 $17,970
2023 $1,161 $21,770 $3,800 $17,970
2022 $1,088 $19,930 $3,800 $16,130
2021 $1,088 $19,930 $3,800 $16,130
2020 $1,095 $19,170 $3,800 $15,370
2019 $1,064 $19,170 $3,800 $15,370
2018 $1,012 $18,240 $3,800 $14,440
2017 $1,002 $17,880 $3,800 $14,080
2016 $980 $17,880 $3,800 $14,080
2015 $971 $17,880 $3,800 $14,080
2014 $978 $17,880 $3,800 $14,080
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $131 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $225,000 -10.0% $138 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $250,000 +119.5% $153 / Sq Ft
07/27/2016 07/27/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/27/2016 06/27/16 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2016 06/22/16 For Sale $113,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

MLS Number: 60320343

Southern Missouri Regional MLS

APN: 18-01-114-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.