$359,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

1028 Erwin Dr Joppa, MD 21085

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,431 Sq Ft
8,175 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$251 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • No HOA
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 3-minute walk to Erwin Drive Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully renovated ranch-style home in the heart of Joppa offering the perfect blend of modern updates and everyday comfort. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath Single level home features a bright, open layout with luxury vinyl plank flooring, recessed lighting, and stylish finishes throughout. The updated kitchen showcases quartz countertops, upgraded appliances, and contemporary accents, ideal for both daily living and entertaining. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer roof and central A/C, plus a spacious backyard complete with a storage shed perfect for relaxing or hosting. Conveniently located near major commuter routes, shopping, dining, and parks, this move-in ready home delivers both comfort and convenience in a desirable setting

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel Toth

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8888607369 License #674548 Listed on: 03/27/2026

EXP Realty, LLC

Co-Listed By

KAITLYN CRAVEN

(888) 860-7369 md.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8888607369 License #674743

Last Buyer's Agent

Dana Winn Levitt

(410) 967-5995 danawlevitt@gmail.com Homeowners Real Estate License #RSR006428

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,437

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 8,175 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Interior Spaces

  • 1,431 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Recessed Lighting

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1301132938

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,437

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

8,175 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 3/28/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1431
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1431
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 258.56
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1431
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: JOPPATOWNE
  • High School: JOPPATOWNE
  • Middle Or Junior School: MAGNOLIA

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8175.00
  • Zoning: R3
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2437.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1301132938
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HARFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2023
Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$321,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.18%
Views
189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.48%
Original Mortgage
$240,901
Outstanding Balance
$236,306
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,524

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2023
Sold by
Pennymac Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Dec Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,806
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2023
Sold by
Pennymac Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Secretary/Housing & Urban Dev

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,806
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2022
Sold by
Devan Mark S
Bought by
Pennymac Loan Services Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2015
Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
List Price
$189,500
Sold Price
$164,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,600
-12.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.65%
Original Mortgage
$161,912
Interest Rate
3.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1987
Sold by
Keller William H
Bought by
Keller William H and Keller Patricia K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $321,200 None Listed On Document
Deed $321,200 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $171,000 Service Link
Special Warranty Deed $171,000 Service Link
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $125,400 --
Deed -- --
Deed $1,500 --
Deed $57,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $240,901 New Conventional
Closed $240,901 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,806 New Conventional
Previous Owner $161,912 No Value Available
Previous Owner -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $359,000 -3.0% $251 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $369,999 +15.3% $259 / Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Sold $321,000 +1.9% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2023 12/28/23 Price Changed $314,900 -6.0% $239 / Sq Ft
12/07/2023 12/07/23 Price Changed $335,000 0.0% $254 / Sq Ft
12/07/2023 12/07/23 For Sale $335,000 +4.4% $254 / Sq Ft
12/04/2023 12/04/23 Off Market $321,000 -- --
11/30/2023 11/30/23 Price Changed $339,000 -3.1% $257 / Sq Ft
11/22/2023 11/22/23 For Sale $349,900 +112.2% $265 / Sq Ft
03/29/2016 03/29/16 Sold $164,900 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/16/2016 02/16/16 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2015 12/04/15 Price Changed $164,900 -5.7% $138 / Sq Ft
09/03/2015 09/03/15 Price Changed $174,900 -7.7% $146 / Sq Ft
05/26/2015 05/26/15 For Sale $189,500 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,003 $223,600 $0 $0
2024 $2,003 $183,800 $69,200 $114,600
2023 $1,933 $177,333 $0 $0
2022 $1,862 $170,867 $0 $0
2021 $1,856 $164,400 $69,200 $95,200
2020 $1,856 $160,833 $0 $0
2019 $1,815 $157,267 $0 $0
2018 $1,758 $153,700 $69,200 $84,500
2017 $1,692 $153,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $142,167 $0 $0
2015 $1,978 $136,400 $0 $0
2014 $1,978 $136,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDHR2053134

Bright MLS

APN: 01-132938

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.