NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1029 Bostwick Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,792 Sq Ft
0.79 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2017

Last sale price $130,000 $73 Per Sq Ft

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Boynton Middle School Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of October 2017

Affordable and clean 3 bed/2 bath ranch on a pretty lot in Ithaca Schools. Newer carpet and freshly painted inside, main level living includes eat-in kitchen with tons of cabinets, nice-sized living room, master suite. Family room with vaulted ceilings on south side for plenty of natural light. Laundry room off kitchen. Covered back deck. Partial basement with new furnace (2012). Detached 1-car garage plus a 2nd detached 2-car garage with large workshop for car aficionados (tall overhead door and car lift). Semi-private setting yet minutes to Upper Treman State Park, Enfield Elementary.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine DelVecchio

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. Brokerage Email: cj@cjhomes.com License #30DE0840160 Listed on: 06/13/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 34,412 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 199x201

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,792 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Well
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Windows
  • Deck

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 502600 14.-2-3.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.79
  • Lot Size: 199X201
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Attribution Contact: cj@cjhomes.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1792.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Enfield
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34412.0
  • Parcel #: 502600 14.-2-3.1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2017
Closed on
Oct 5, 2017
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2007
Sold by
Bennett Russell
Bought by
Griffin Glen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2004
Sold by
Connors William B
Bought by
Bennett Russell

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1999
Bought by
Connors Rhonda K and Connors William B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Taylor Jamie $130,000 Tesi Virginia
Griffin Glen A $100,000 Matthew Van Houten
Bennett Russell $83,500 --
Connors Rhonda K $6,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Griffin Glen A $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/05/2017 10/05/17 Sold $130,000 -3.7% $73 / Sq Ft
09/05/2017 09/05/17 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2017 06/13/17 For Sale $135,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,317 $165,000 $10,800 $154,200
2024 $4,262 $165,000 $10,800 $154,200
2023 $4,572 $165,000 $10,800 $154,200
2022 $3,982 $150,000 $10,800 $139,200
2021 $3,645 $130,000 $10,800 $119,200
2020 $3,667 $130,000 $10,800 $119,200
2019 $3,300 $130,000 $10,800 $119,200
2018 $3,187 $110,000 $10,800 $99,200
2017 $3,299 $110,000 $9,900 $100,100
2016 $3,339 $110,000 $9,900 $100,100
2015 -- $110,000 $9,900 $100,100
2014 -- $110,000 $9,900 $100,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB310420

APN: 502600-014-000-0002-003-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.