NOT LISTED FOR SALE

103 Hale St Hastings, IA 51540

Estimated Value: $169,797 - $194,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,275 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2024

Last sale price $175,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,132 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Fireplace
  • 4 Car Garage
  • East Mills Jr. Sr. High School Rated A-
  • Porch
  • Heating Available

About This Home

As of August 2024

Interior photos coming soon after Seller's upcoming personal property sale! Quiet setting with country views on the edge of Hastings, Iowa! 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch home on a large, flat lot with a spacious kitchen, and large attached and detached garages! This home has a lot to offer at an affordable asking price. Easily commute with quick access to Highway 34 to the Omaha/Council Bluffs Metro!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emily Swinford

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group License #S63048000 Listed on: 07/16/2024

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Melody Jordan

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate License #S6106000

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,994

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.33
  • Zoning described as City Res

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1,275 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,994

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .33 Acres
  • Co List Office Mls Id: bhg1
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1275.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

• High School: East Mills
  • Middle Or Junior School: East Mills Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: City Res

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1974

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2024
Closed on
Aug 27, 2024
Sold by
Kahl Lesta L
Bought by
Hotlen Chad
Seller's Agent
Emily Swinford
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group
Buyer's Agent
Melody Jordan
BHHS Ambassador Real Estate
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$186,449

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,449
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.80%
Original Mortgage
$97,500
Outstanding Balance
$95,920
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$90,529

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hotlen Chad $175,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hotlen Chad $97,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Sold $175,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
07/22/2024 07/22/24 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2024 07/16/24 For Sale $175,000 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,648 $125,585 $9,504 $116,081
2024 $1,648 $116,656 $9,504 $107,152
2023 $1,814 $127,212 $4,917 $122,295
2022 $1,738 $85,598 $4,917 $80,681
2021 $1,788 $85,598 $4,917 $80,681
2020 $1,788 $85,598 $4,917 $80,681
2019 $1,510 $85,598 $0 $0
2018 $1,568 $85,598 $0 $0
2017 $1,482 $82,090 $0 $0
2016 $1,440 $82,090 $0 $0
2015 $1,456 $82,090 $0 $0
2014 $1,512 $82,090 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 24-1318

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

APN: 100870010000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.