$485,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026

103 Redden Rd Hendersonville, NC 28739

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,202 Sq Ft
0.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$151 Per Sq Ft

16% Below List Price

89 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Front Porch
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move-in ready, a Hendersonville home that offers comfort, convenience, and classic mountain-view living. This court-appointed sale presents an opportunity to secure a well-maintained property featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 baths within an open, inviting floor plan ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.
The spacious primary suite boasts a spa-like bathroom with a relaxing garden tub, oversized shower, and generous walk-in closet. A split floor plan enhances privacy with two additional bedrooms and a full bath on the opposite side of the home.
The large kitchen shines with marble countertops, stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinet space, and has a great layout for hosting. A sunroom just off the main living area opens to a welcoming deck with mountain views, perfect for morning coffee or unwinding in the evenings.
The expansive basement level provides outstanding flexibility with an office, bonus room, recreation room, and a convenient kitchenette—ideal for guests, hobbies, or living. The 2-car attached garage adds even more convenience and storage.
Situated on a large lot, the property offers outdoor spaces well-suited for gardening, play, or simply enjoying a tranquil Western NC evening. Blending comfort and function, this home is ready for its next owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Dunnuck

Mtn. Land Properties, LLC Brokerage Email: todd@mtnlandprop.com License #233150 Listed on: 12/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Margo Barbee

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks License #138514

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R2R

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub
  • Garden Bath

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage
  • Washer and Dryer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9556-37-3237

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Gravel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 151.47
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: todd@mtnlandprop.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Garden Tub, Kitchen Island, Split Bedroom, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1817
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 98
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 98
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1817
  • Has Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Storage Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1385
  • Living Area: 3202
  • Bedroom Main: 3
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exclusions: The refrigerator, washer, & dryer in basement.
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, In Garage, Multiple Locations, Washer Hookup

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9556-37-3237
  • Plat Book Slide: 1999/2912
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R2R

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2020
Closed on
Aug 3, 2020
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-15.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.80%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$306,173
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$218,215

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2016
Closed on
Jan 27, 2017
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$353,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,400
-6.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.57%
Original Mortgage
$335,825
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2006
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Prince Thomas Harold and Prince Jennifer Deon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,300
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Cash

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Prince Thomas Harold and Prince Jennifer Deon

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $400,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $354,000 --
Deed $194,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $350,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $335,825 New Conventional
Previous Owner $184,300 Cash
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $485,000 -7.4% $151 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $524,000 -4.6% $164 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $549,000 -4.5% $171 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 For Sale $575,000 +43.8% $180 / Sq Ft
08/03/2020 08/03/20 Sold $400,000 -4.8% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2020 06/25/20 Price Changed $420,000 -1.2% $131 / Sq Ft
06/06/2020 06/06/20 Price Changed $425,000 -5.6% $132 / Sq Ft
05/16/2020 05/16/20 Price Changed $450,000 -2.2% $140 / Sq Ft
05/01/2020 05/01/20 Price Changed $460,000 -1.1% $143 / Sq Ft
04/25/2020 04/25/20 Price Changed $465,000 -1.1% $145 / Sq Ft
04/03/2020 04/03/20 Price Changed $470,000 -1.1% $146 / Sq Ft
03/13/2020 03/13/20 For Sale $475,000 +34.4% $148 / Sq Ft
01/27/2017 01/27/17 Sold $353,500 -6.9% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/03/2017 01/03/17 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2016 10/27/16 For Sale $379,900 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,411 $462,800 $26,800 $436,000
2024 $24 $462,800 $26,800 $436,000
2023 $2,411 $462,800 $26,800 $436,000
2022 $2,460 $372,100 $20,100 $352,000
2021 $2,460 $324,400 $20,100 $304,300
2020 $2,144 $324,400 $0 $0
2019 $2,144 $324,400 $0 $0
2018 $1,861 $281,900 $0 $0
2017 $1,861 $281,900 $0 $0
2016 $1,861 $281,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $281,900 $0 $0
2014 -- $266,900 $0 $0

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4326784

Canopy MLS

APN: 9963037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.