103 the MacHrie Smithfield, VA 23430
Estimated payment $4,681/month
About This Home
You are going to love this all brick custom built home with first floor primary bedroom and three car garage. Step into an elegant two story foyer with marble floor and hardwood staircase. To the left is a grand home office with high ceiling and gorgeous built in cabinets. The updated kitchen has double wall oven, gas cooking and granite center island and is open to a family room with a soaring ceiling, lots of glass on the back and a rear staircase. The primary bedroom has a cozy fireplace of its' own and an updated luxury bathroom attached. Other space includes a large formal dining room, music room, vaulted sun room that opens to the patio, and plenty more bedrooms and baths. This home is situated in a quiet cul-de-sac close to the golf course, clubhouse and pool.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,466
Year Built
- Built in 2000
Lot Details
- 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned TOWN
HOA Fees
- $83 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Transitional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
Interior Spaces
- 4,650 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Ceiling Fan
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- En-Suite Primary Bedroom
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Schools
- Hardy Elementary School
- Smithfield Middle School
- Smithfield High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 220 Volts
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,807 | $878,300 | $85,000 | $793,300 |
| 2024 | $6,412 | $878,300 | $85,000 | $793,300 |
| 2023 | $6,290 | $878,300 | $85,000 | $793,300 |
| 2022 | $4,954 | $576,500 | $65,000 | $511,500 |
| 2021 | $4,954 | $576,500 | $65,000 | $511,500 |
| 2020 | $4,954 | $576,500 | $65,000 | $511,500 |
| 2019 | $4,954 | $576,500 | $65,000 | $511,500 |
| 2018 | $5,144 | $598,800 | $65,000 | $533,800 |
| 2016 | $5,162 | $598,800 | $65,000 | $533,800 |
| 2015 | $4,767 | $598,800 | $65,000 | $533,800 |
| 2014 | $4,767 | $552,300 | $65,000 | $487,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $552,300 | $65,000 | $487,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | Price Changed | $750,000 | -2.0% | $161 / Sq Ft |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $765,000 | -1.3% | $165 / Sq Ft |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Price Changed | $775,000 | -3.1% | $167 / Sq Ft |
| 02/19/2026 02/19/26 | For Sale | $800,000 | -- | $172 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $592,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $39,400 | -- | |
| Deed | $445,000 | -- |
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)
MLS Number: 10620445
APN: 21E-01-122
- 200 Saint Andrews
- 110 St Andrews
- 140 Ayrshire Loop
- 306 Muirfield
- 171 Royal Black Heath
- 1635 Colonial Ave
- 1619 Colonial Ave
- 1631 Colonial Ave
- 215 Monticello Ct
- 610 Quail St
- 110 Villa Dr
- 311 Main St
- 338 S Church St
- 119 Bishops Reach
- 330 Main St
- 328 Main St
- 351 S Church St
- 355 Grace St
- 405 S Church St
- 403 S Church St
- 513 Main St
- 982 John Rolfe Dr
- 100 Cattail Ln
- 338 Main St
- 108 S Mason St
- 114 Barclay Crescent
- 105 Williamson Park Ln
- 116 Brentwood Cove
- 100 Top Deck Way
- 106 Culver Cliff Commons
- 405 Floating Bridge
- 1609 Havenstreet Cir
- 8846 Smithfield Ln Unit 7
- 8780 Smithfield Apts Ln Unit Lot 23
- 8763 Smithfield Apartments Ln Unit Lot 8
- 800 Chickahominy Ln
- 220 Marsh Landing Dr
- 12325 Six Ponds Ln
- 12325 6 Ponds Ln
- 13420 Crest Cir
Ask me questions while you tour the home.