$159,900
SOLD MAY 11, 2026
Last list price

1030 N Thomas St Carlsbad, NM 88220

2 Beds
1 Bath
816 Sq Ft
7,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$196 Per Sq Ft

59 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home located on the desirable north side of Carlsbad. This cozy residence features beautiful hardwood floors and a functional layout filled with natural light. The kitchen comes equipped with a gas stove and refrigerator, and a washer and dryer are included for added convenience. Just a short drive to nearby medical facilities, shopping, and dining. A great opportunity for comfortable living in a convenient location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lanette Rostro

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES ENCHANTED LANDS - CARLSBAD License #46020 Listed on: 02/02/2026

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES ENCHANTED LANDS - CARLSBAD

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Neatherlin

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES ENCHANTED LANDS - CARLSBAD License #55030

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES ENCHANTED LANDS - CARLSBAD

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,144

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 816 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• No Home Owners Association
  • Carter Unit #2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4156126493326

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,144

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Between Pierce Street and Blodgett Street
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Arm Length Sale (Unrelated Parti
  • Subdivision Name: Carter Unit #2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.1722
  • Construction Type: Floor-Wood, Frame, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Electric, Central Air, Refrigerated

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 7,500 SF, 60' x 125'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 4156126493326

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1143.66

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2023
Closed on
Sep 27, 2023
List Price
$174,000
Views
299

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.78%
Original Mortgage
$5,600
Outstanding Balance
$1,397
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$156,739

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2019
Closed on
Jul 2, 2019
Sold by
Brazel Sandra Sue
Bought by
Snyder Jesse and Snyder Carol
Seller's Agent
Carol Smith
CENTURY 21 ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONALS
Buyer's Agent
Cathie Head
CENTURY 21 DUNAGAN ASSOCIATES
List Price
$125,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.68%
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $5,600 New Conventional
Open $137,464 New Conventional
Previous Owner $96,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Sale $159,900 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $159,900 0.0% $196 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $159,900 -5.4% $196 / Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/22/2023 08/22/23 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Price Changed $169,000 -2.9% $207 / Sq Ft
06/08/2023 06/08/23 For Sale $174,000 +39.2% $213 / Sq Ft
06/28/2019 06/28/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/17/2019 05/17/19 For Sale $125,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: New Mexico MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,096 $46,526 $2,475 $44,051
2024 $1,075 $45,171 $2,475 $42,696
2023 $1,075 $42,127 $2,475 $39,652
2022 $1,009 $40,900 $2,475 $38,425
2021 $976 $39,709 $2,475 $37,234
2020 $973 $39,119 $2,475 $36,644
2019 $434 $19,017 $2,462 $16,555

Source: New Mexico MLS

MLS Number: 20260626

New Mexico MLS

APN: 4-156-126-493-326

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.