NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10308 E Sunburst Dr Sun Lakes, AZ 85248

Estimated Value: $475,000 - $503,123

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,841 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2025

Last sale price $480,000 $261 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,151 / mo

149 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

BEAUTIFULLY REMODELED single story home w/2 large bedrooms, 2 baths + Den, w/a bright, open floor plan, perfect for modern living. FRESH INTERIOR & EXTERIOR PAINT plus NEW BASEBOARDS & a 2 YEAR OLD AC. The split layout ensures privacy, w/a spacious primary suite. The open living area flows into a sleek kitchen w/ stainless steel appliances, NEW QUARTZ COUNTERS, NEW MICRO, UPDATED SHAKER CABS, NEW LIGHT FIXTURES & a fabulous breakfast bar. The home also includes a FULL HOME WATER SOFTENER SYSTEM, NEW LVP FLOORING throughout the main areas, plus a LARGE UPDATED LAUNDRY ROOM. And don't miss the fabulous FULL LENGTH PATIO & beautiful backyard to enjoy those beautiful sunsets. These are just some of the Amazing upgrades in this beautiful home! Don't miss this one Nestled in a friendly neighborhood, the home offers a serene backyard w/lush landscaping, a pomegra

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin Gragg

Real Broker License #SA506895000 Listed on: 07/01/2025

Real Broker

Co-Listed By

William Gragg

Real Broker License #BR112406000

Last Buyer's Agent

Carter Heightsman

My Home Group Real Estate License #BR646338000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,107

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 8,664 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $247 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,841 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Great Room
  • Family Room
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 55
  • Assessor Parcel Number 303-51-644

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Iron Oaks At Sunlake Association, Phone Number (480) 317-3620
  • Built by Robson
  • Sun Lakes Subdivision, Palmera Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,107

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

8,664 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$247 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Riggs/Alma School Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 246.75
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: Palmera
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: realbr001
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-755-3415
  • Subdivision Name: SUN LAKES
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 260.73
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1841.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Guarded Entry, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Concierge, Gated, Golf, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Community Media Room, Pickleball
  • Association Fee: 1480.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Iron Oaks at SunLake
  • Phone: 480-317-3620
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 361.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 5922.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 461.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8664.0
  • Parcel #: 303-51-644

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Robson

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3107.0
  • Tax Book Number: 303.0
  • Tax Lot: 55
  • Tax Map Number: 51.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2025
Closed on
Dec 1, 2025
Sold by
Op Spe Phx1 Llc
Bought by
Huffaker Charles H and Huffaker Laura Larson
Seller's Agent
Kristin Gragg
Real Broker
Buyer's Agent
Carter Heightsman
My Home Group Real Estate
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-3.98%
Views
190
Current Estimated Value
$486,281

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,281
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.30%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$279,464
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$206,817

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2025
Sold by
Louis Ward Family Trust and Ward Linda C
Bought by
Op Spe Phx1 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2003
Sold by
Ward Louis A and Ward Linda C
Bought by
Ward Louis A and Ward Linda C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2000
Sold by
Old Republic Title Insurance Agency Inc
Bought by
Ward Louis A and Ward Linda C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,500
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Huffaker Charles H $480,000 First American Title Insurance
Op Spe Phx1 Llc $418,500 First American Title Insurance
Ward Louis A -- --
Ward Louis A $191,908 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Huffaker Charles H $280,000
Previous Owner Ward Louis A $153,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2025 12/20/25 Sold $480,000 -4.0% $261 / Sq Ft
11/29/2025 11/29/25 Price Changed $499,900 0.0% $272 / Sq Ft
11/29/2025 11/29/25 For Sale $499,900 0.0% $272 / Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Price Changed $499,900 -2.7% $272 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $513,900 -0.4% $279 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Off Market $515,900 -- --
09/24/2025 09/24/25 For Sale $515,900 0.0% $280 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Price Changed $515,900 -0.8% $280 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Price Changed $519,900 -1.9% $282 / Sq Ft
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Price Changed $529,900 -1.1% $288 / Sq Ft
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Price Changed $535,900 -0.7% $291 / Sq Ft
07/01/2025 07/01/25 For Sale $539,900 -- $293 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,727 $31,350 -- --
2024 $3,021 $29,858 -- --
2023 $3,021 $40,080 $8,010 $32,070
2022 $2,858 $30,600 $6,120 $24,480
2021 $2,924 $28,570 $5,710 $22,860
2020 $2,886 $26,500 $5,300 $21,200
2019 $2,769 $24,710 $4,940 $19,770
2018 $2,671 $23,570 $4,710 $18,860
2017 $2,498 $22,530 $4,500 $18,030
2016 $2,398 $22,920 $4,580 $18,340
2015 $2,323 $21,150 $4,230 $16,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6887556

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 303-51-644

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.