NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1033 E Poplar Ave Selmer, TN 38375

Estimated Value: $179,000 - $196,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800-1,999 Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 8, 2024

Last sale price $105,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,184 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Some Wood Windows
  • Selmer Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of January 2024

Fantastic LOCATION! This one-level living home is spacious and loaded with character. Notable features of the home include hardwood floors, spacious bedrooms and a gorgeous 1 acre lot. Great potential awaits! Explore the possibilities and make this home uniquely yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Molly Moore

Molly Moore Realty License #341722 Listed on: 12/18/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Molly Moore

Molly Moore Realty License #341722 Listed on: 12/18/2023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 1.07 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Veneer
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Pier And Beam

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800-1,999 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,801 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 090L E 016.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

1.07 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • Number Of Stories: 1
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1801
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 2 or More Baths, Laundry Room
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: All Bedrooms Down, Primary Down
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft Range: 1800-1999
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 1, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms Down: 3
  • Fireplace: Masonry
  • Floors/Ceilings: Part Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Separate Dining Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Room

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Wrought Iron Security Drs, Porch
  • Exterior Windows: Brick Veneer, Wood Window(s)
  • Foundation: Conventional
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Garage: Carport
  • Number Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Display: C1
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Security: Iron Door(s), Dead Bolt Lock(s)
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Acreage: 1.07
  • Lot Size: 1.07

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 090L E 016.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2024
Sold by
Smith Harvey Neal
Bought by
Griffin Peggy
Current Estimated Value
$186,935

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2000
Sold by
Georgia Horton
Bought by
Martin Hendrix Judy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Griffin Peggy $155,000 None Listed On Document
Martin Hendrix Judy -- --
Horton Georgia $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Sold $105,000 -18.6% $58 / Sq Ft
12/28/2023 12/28/23 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2023 12/18/23 For Sale $129,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $27,475 $4,250 $23,225
2024 -- $27,475 $4,250 $23,225
2023 $604 $27,475 $4,250 $23,225
2022 $604 $27,475 $4,250 $23,225
2021 $491 $17,150 $3,750 $13,400
2020 $491 $17,150 $3,750 $13,400
2019 $491 $17,150 $3,750 $13,400
2018 $483 $17,150 $3,750 $13,400
2017 $483 $17,150 $3,750 $13,400
2016 $476 $17,150 $3,750 $13,400
2015 $497 $17,150 $3,750 $13,400
2014 $514 $17,750 $3,750 $14,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10162822

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 090I-E-016.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.