NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10337 Larwin Ave Chatsworth, CA 91311

Estimated Value: $652,934 - $665,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,773 Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2019

Last sale price $470,000 $265 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,374 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Mountain View
  • Chatsworth Park Elementary Rated A-
  • 3.16 Acre Lot
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of April 2019

Fabulous Townhouse in most desired Rockpointe Community. This tastefully remodeled 3 bedroom with 3 baths is approximately 1,773 sf and includes a large living room with high vaulted ceilings, wood-burning fireplace, formal dining room, huge family room which opens to rear patio. Also includes a large breakfast area plus built in desk. Updated light & bright kitchen has beautiful wood cabinets, Corian counter top plus pass-through to rear patio. There is also a large brick patio at the front entry. Attractive high quality dual pane windows throughout also plush carpeting and wood flooring. All bedrooms are on 2nd floor including an extra large master suite with own bath, walls of closets and wonderful sun deck. The direct access 2 car garage has washer & dryer area plus storage cabinets. Rockpointe is a wonderful community surrounded by mature trees, unique rock formations, winding paths, great hiking and equestrian trails, 4 pools, Spas, 3 Clubhouses, BBQ areas and Children Playgrounds.The HOA is only $418 monthly and includes on site management plus Earthquake Insurance. Close to Chatsworth Park with Tennis Courts, Basketball Courts and Playgrounds. Also close to Santa Susana State Park. This is an fabulous property, impeccable condition and priced to sell...Hurry!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Monteleone

Monteleone Real Estate,Inc License #00404713 Listed on: 02/10/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Gershick

On The House Homes License #01339864

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1969 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Fenced
  • Fence is in good condition

HOA Fees

  • $418 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,773 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • All Upper Level Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Earthquake Insurance Required
  • Tax Lot 7777
  • Tax Tract Number 28499
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2723008026

Community Details

Overview

  • 739 Units
  • Rockpointe Association, Phone Number (818) 341-8860

Year Built

Built in 1969 | Remodeled

Lot Details

3.16 Acres

HOA Fees

$418 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LARA
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2723008026
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1773.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Area, In Family Room, Dining Room, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 265.09
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Family Room, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Community, Heated, In Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Low Flow Toilet(s), Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Good Condition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Concrete, Patio, Patio Open, Front Porch, Roof Top
  • Pool Features: Association, Community, Fenced, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Covered, Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Garage - Single Door, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Side by Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Playground, Hiking Trails, Horse Trails, Clubhouse, Earthquake Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Sewer, Pet Rules, Pets Permitted, Call for Rules, Management
  • Association Fee: 418.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Rockpointe
  • Phone: 818-341-8860
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Foothills, Horse Trails, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 137826.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.1640
  • Latitude Manual: 34.25804500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 137826.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 739
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 1132.11
  • Tax Lot: 7777
  • Tax Tract Number: 28499

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
Sold by
Gulick Michael John and Gulick Thomas Michael
Bought by
Glimmer Family Trust and Gulick
Current Estimated Value
$639,249

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$281,000
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2020
Sold by
Gulick Thomas Michael and Gulick Cynthia Sue
Bought by
Gulick Thomas M and Gulick Cynthia S

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2019
Closed on
Apr 15, 2019
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-5.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.91%
Original Mortgage
$282,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2019
Closed on
Mar 27, 2019
Sold by
The Medlin Family Trust
Bought by
Gulick Thomas Michael and Gulick Cynthia Sue
Seller's Agent
Mike Monteleone
Monteleone Real Estate,Inc
Buyer's Agent
Mark Gershick
On The House Homes
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-5.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$282,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2004
Sold by
Medlin Kay M
Bought by
Medlin Kay M and The Medlin Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2004
Sold by
Morell Thomas and Morell Christine L
Bought by
Medlin Kay M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2003
Sold by
Morell Christine L
Bought by
Morell Thomas and Morell Christine L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1998
Sold by
Blodgett James F
Bought by
Blodgett Christine L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 1997
Sold by
Blodgett Christine L
Bought by
Blodgett James F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 1995
Sold by
Pollock Sally and 1989 Sally Pollock Family Trus
Bought by
Blodgett James F and Blodgett Christine L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,749
Interest Rate
8.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Glimmer Family Trust -- Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi
Gulick Michael John -- Stewart Title Of California In
Gulick Thomas M -- None Available
Gulick Michael John -- Fidelity National Title Co
Gulick Thomas Michael $470,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Medlin Kay M -- --
Medlin Kay M $440,000 First American Title Company
Morell Thomas -- --
Blodgett Christine L -- --
Blodgett James F -- --
Blodgett James F $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gulick Michael John $281,000
Previous Owner Gulick Thomas Michael $282,000
Previous Owner Blodgett James F $142,749
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2019 04/23/19 Sold $470,000 -5.8% $265 / Sq Ft
03/22/2019 03/22/19 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2019 02/10/19 For Sale $499,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,513 $524,288 $317,362 $206,926
2024 $6,433 $514,009 $311,140 $202,869
2023 $6,311 $503,932 $305,040 $198,892
2022 $6,019 $494,052 $299,059 $194,993
2021 $5,939 $484,366 $293,196 $191,170
2020 $5,997 $479,400 $290,190 $189,210
2019 $4,061 $130,440 $25,247 $105,193
2018 $1,672 $127,883 $24,752 $103,131
2016 $1,578 $122,919 $23,792 $99,127
2015 $1,556 $121,074 $23,435 $97,639
2014 $1,568 $118,703 $22,976 $95,727
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR19021610

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2723-008-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.