1035 Sycamore St Durham, NC 27707
Forest Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $945,000 - $1,180,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,575
Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1035 Sycamore St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $1,050,480, approximately $293 per square foot. 1035 Sycamore St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Lakewood Montessori Middle School, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
Sold by
Seidel Robert R and Seidel Ann M
Bought by
Lemm John T and Lemm Patricia W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$455,219
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$595,261
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2003
Sold by
Pruitt Scott K and Pruitt Sara Frances Heard
Bought by
Seidel Robert R and Seidel Ann M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemm John T | $797,000 | None Available | |
| Seidel Robert R | $420,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lemm John T | $510,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Seidel Robert R | $285,000 | |
| Closed | Seidel Robert R | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,940 | $800,938 | $387,750 | $413,188 |
| 2024 | $8,002 | $573,654 | $95,175 | $478,479 |
| 2023 | $7,514 | $573,586 | $95,107 | $478,479 |
| 2022 | $7,058 | $551,484 | $95,107 | $456,377 |
| 2021 | $7,025 | $551,484 | $95,107 | $456,377 |
| 2020 | $6,860 | $551,484 | $95,107 | $456,377 |
| 2019 | $6,860 | $551,484 | $95,107 | $456,377 |
| 2018 | $5,676 | $418,460 | $56,360 | $362,100 |
| 2017 | $5,635 | $418,460 | $56,360 | $362,100 |
| 2016 | $5,445 | $418,460 | $56,360 | $362,100 |
| 2015 | $5,500 | $397,317 | $44,844 | $352,473 |
| 2014 | $5,500 | $397,317 | $44,844 | $352,473 |
Source: Public Records
Map