1032 Sycamore St Durham, NC 27707
Forest Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $724,000 - $847,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,420
Sq Ft
$322/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1032 Sycamore St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $779,549, approximately $322 per square foot. 1032 Sycamore St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Lakewood Montessori Middle School, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
Sold by
Bryan C Russell and Estate Of Jenny Lillian Semans
Bought by
Bender Michael O and Bender Sarah B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$338,000
Outstanding Balance
$284,566
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$494,983
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2012
Sold by
Kornbluth Michael A
Bought by
Koortbojian Jenny S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2004
Sold by
Straube Arvid and Prestridge Sonya
Bought by
Kornbluth Michael A and Shweky Jennifer A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$253,200
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 1999
Sold by
Clark Bobby Wayne and Clark Grace Coffey
Bought by
Straube Arvid and Prestridge Sonya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1998
Sold by
Prouty Langdon and Prouty Dorothy C
Bought by
Clark Bobby Wayne and Clark Grace Coffey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bender Michael O | $422,500 | None Available | |
| Koortbojian Jenny S | $390,000 | -- | |
| Kornbluth Michael A | $316,500 | -- | |
| Straube Arvid | $250,000 | -- | |
| Clark Bobby Wayne | $210,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bender Michael O | $338,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kornbluth Michael A | $253,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Straube Arvid | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clark Bobby Wayne | $168,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,264 | $631,873 | $360,250 | $271,623 |
| 2024 | $5,457 | $391,191 | $88,425 | $302,766 |
| 2023 | $5,124 | $391,191 | $88,425 | $302,766 |
| 2022 | $5,007 | $391,191 | $88,425 | $302,766 |
| 2021 | $4,983 | $391,191 | $88,425 | $302,766 |
| 2020 | $4,866 | $391,191 | $88,425 | $302,766 |
| 2019 | $4,866 | $391,191 | $88,425 | $302,766 |
| 2018 | $4,499 | $331,643 | $52,400 | $279,243 |
| 2017 | $4,466 | $331,643 | $52,400 | $279,243 |
| 2016 | $4,315 | $331,643 | $52,400 | $279,243 |
| 2015 | $3,816 | $275,639 | $42,152 | $233,487 |
| 2014 | $3,816 | $275,639 | $42,152 | $233,487 |
Source: Public Records
Map