Seller's Agent in 2025
Rodney Allen
Village Realty, Inc.
(773) 307-1697
1 in this area
19 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,356,385
Spacious is the word that comes to mind as you view this solid brick residence in the well sought after Hyde park area. This property has a connection to the 44th president Barack Obama as the family grew up with them & shared a backyard. The 2 1/2 garage was leased to the secret service detail assigned to protect the Obama's. The former garage, now two story coach house, was rehabbed to suit their needs and can be used as separate dwelling with its own HVAC, bath & kitchen or perhaps rented out for income or simply used as a guest house. As you enter into the residence you will notice the 10 ft beamed ceilings, dark woodwork, stained glass and hardwood floors throughout. This property features two fireplaces, two jacuzzi tubs, two stairways and a 2nd floor rear balcony. The 1st floor features a huge kitchen/dining room combo, pocket doors, kitchen nook, bathroom, & spare room. Front of basement is finished and boast a family room, game room, two bedrooms etc. Rear has mechanicals with newer furnace & hot water heaters, laundry room and walkout to yard. Second floor has master bedroom & 3 additional bedrooms. Third floor has 1 bedroom & two rooms that share a large hall closet. Did I mention the shed and long driveway? Showings for qualified buyers will be by appointment only. Come & see this Jewel and make it your own or invest and resale at a profit. "AS IS"
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Village Realty, Inc. License #475150437 Listed on: 08/28/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Taylor Marie | $987,500 | First American Title | |
| Harri Tommie L | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Harris Tommie L | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Harris Tommie Lee | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Harris Tommie Lee | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Harris Tommie Lee | -- | Lawyers | |
| Harris Tommie Lee | -- | Lawyers |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Taylor Marie | $888,750 | |
| Closed | Brown Taylor Marie | $98,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Harris Tommie Lee | $291,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harris Tommie Lee | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harris Tommie Lee | $354,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | Sold | $987,500 | -17.7% | $207 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2025 10/15/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/29/2025 09/29/25 | Price Changed | $1,200,000 | -7.7% | $252 / Sq Ft |
| 08/28/2025 08/28/25 | For Sale | $1,300,000 | -- | $273 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,628 | $163,000 | $51,243 | $111,757 |
| 2024 | $16,628 | $163,000 | $51,243 | $111,757 |
| 2023 | $20,606 | $106,340 | $41,325 | $65,015 |
| 2022 | $20,606 | $106,340 | $41,325 | $65,015 |
| 2021 | $15,948 | $106,340 | $41,325 | $65,015 |
| 2020 | $12,343 | $60,991 | $33,060 | $27,931 |
| 2019 | $12,079 | $66,295 | $33,060 | $33,235 |
| 2018 | $11,738 | $66,295 | $33,060 | $33,235 |
| 2017 | $23,236 | $114,690 | $27,274 | $87,416 |
| 2016 | $16,056 | $114,690 | $27,274 | $87,416 |
| 2015 | $13,009 | $114,690 | $27,274 | $87,416 |
| 2014 | $12,124 | $103,973 | $22,315 | $81,658 |
| 2013 | $11,942 | $103,973 | $22,315 | $81,658 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Rodney Allen
Village Realty, Inc.
(773) 307-1697
1 in this area
19 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Tanius Stamper
Greyson Brokerage Group LLC
(630) 776-3804
1 in this area
11 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Angela Liegel
North Clybourn Group, Inc.
(773) 860-9772
1 in this area
52 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12453495
APN: 20-11-115-020-0000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.