1036 E Romney Dr Walnut, CA 91789
Estimated Value: $679,000 - $801,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$545/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1036 E Romney Dr, Walnut, CA 91789 and is currently estimated at $762,865, approximately $544 per square foot. 1036 E Romney Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Walnut Elementary School, South Pointe Middle School, and Diamond Bar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2005
Sold by
Heim John A and Heim Melissa A
Bought by
Manchanda Amit and Joneja Vandna
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$321,600
Outstanding Balance
$168,216
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$594,649
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2002
Sold by
Leidelmeyer Michael R and Leidelmeyer Joyce J
Bought by
Heim John A and Heim Melissa A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2001
Sold by
Leidelmeyer Michael
Bought by
Leidelmeyer Michael and Leidelmeyer Joyce
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2001
Sold by
Leidelmeyer Joyce
Bought by
Leidelmeyer Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2001
Sold by
Leotti Thomas and Leotti Maria N
Bought by
Leidelmeyer Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1995
Sold by
Labbe Sally
Bought by
Leotti Thomas and Leotti Maria N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$146,200
Interest Rate
7.63%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchanda Amit | $402,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Heim John A | $272,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Leidelmeyer Michael | -- | -- | |
| Leidelmeyer Michael | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Leidelmeyer Michael | $210,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Leotti Thomas | $162,500 | Orange Coast Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Manchanda Amit | $321,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Leidelmeyer Michael | $168,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leotti Thomas | $146,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,791 | $560,337 | $420,257 | $140,080 |
| 2024 | $6,791 | $549,351 | $412,017 | $137,334 |
| 2023 | $6,627 | $538,581 | $403,939 | $134,642 |
| 2022 | $6,486 | $528,021 | $396,019 | $132,002 |
| 2021 | $6,364 | $517,668 | $388,254 | $129,414 |
| 2019 | $5,808 | $472,000 | $355,000 | $117,000 |
| 2018 | $5,707 | $472,000 | $355,000 | $117,000 |
| 2016 | $4,874 | $416,000 | $313,000 | $103,000 |
| 2015 | $4,726 | $394,000 | $296,000 | $98,000 |
| 2014 | $4,398 | $357,000 | $268,000 | $89,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map