NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1036 NE Remington Ct Lees Summit, MO 64086

Estimated Value: $459,704 - $497,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,782 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,903 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Don’t miss this beautifully maintained ranch offering nearly 2,000 sq ft on the main level! Conveniently located and perfect for entertaining, this home features a gorgeous gunite pool (new pump 2025 with 2-year warranty and new tile in 2024) and plenty of space inside and out. The main floor offers 4 true bedrooms, plus 2 additional non-conforming bedrooms—a large upstairs dormer room perfect as a 5th bedroom or playroom for kids or grandkids, and a lower-level potential 6th bedroom with full bath access. Recent updates include: master bathroom remodel (2025), new carpet in main floor bedrooms and attic (2024), new luxury vinyl flooring on main level (2023), interior paint (2023–2024), deck & fence stain (2025), and refinished basement cabinets & jetted tub (2025). With a finished basement, multiple living spaces, and a private backyard oasis, this home blends comfort and functionality in a prime location. Schedule your showing today—this one won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tami Froehlich

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit Brokerage Phone: 816-225-7833 License #2006018610 Listed on: 05/09/2025

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

Co-Listed By

KBT KCN Team

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit Brokerage Phone: 816-225-7833

Last Buyer's Agent

Marianne Crosson

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit License #2020000825

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,871

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: See Sellers Disclosure
  • Assessor Parcel Number 53-930-01-13-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,871

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2482
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_20
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Lees Summit
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-524-7272
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Tami Froehlich
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_20
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Lees Summit
  • List Office Phone: 816-524-7272
  • Living Area: 3782
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 31-40 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch,Reverse 1.5 Story
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Breakfast Room,Entry,Exercise Room,Family Room,Great Room,Main Floor BR,Main Floor Master,Office,Recreation Room
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Kick Out Hour Day: Days
  • Attribution Contact: 816-225-7833
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Exclusions: See Sellers Disclosure
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Painted Cabinets, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Inside Entrance
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1300
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Board & Batten Siding, Brick Trim
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503.6
  • Parcel Number: 53-930-01-13-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Remington Park
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3871

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Richardson
  • High School: Lee's Summit North

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2025
Closed on
Jun 26, 2025
List Price
$475,000
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$483,926

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.25%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2022
Closed on
Apr 15, 2022
List Price
$359,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.11%
Original Mortgage
$335,750
Interest Rate
5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2005
Sold by
Knosby Thomas Martin and Knosby Kelly Rachelle
Bought by
Dove William T and Dove Jennifer L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,400
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sprinkle David $485,000 Alliance Nationwide Title
Addington Tiffany -- Secured Title
Dove William T -- Metro One
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Addington Tiffany $335,750
Previous Owner Dove William T $178,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Sold -- -- --
05/19/2025 05/19/25 For Sale $475,000 +32.0% $126 / Sq Ft
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/20/2022 03/20/22 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2022 03/19/22 For Sale $359,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,871 $61,657 $8,119 $53,538
2024 $3,871 $53,616 $6,316 $47,300
2023 $3,843 $53,616 $5,470 $48,146
2022 $3,850 $47,690 $5,833 $41,857
2021 $3,929 $47,690 $5,833 $41,857
2020 $3,783 $45,465 $5,833 $39,632
2019 $3,680 $45,465 $5,833 $39,632
2018 $3,649 $41,841 $6,119 $35,722
2017 $3,649 $41,841 $6,119 $35,722
2016 $3,594 $40,793 $3,667 $37,126
2014 $3,468 $38,587 $3,662 $34,925

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2548788

Heartland MLS

APN: 53-930-01-13-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.