NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1038 Agate Dr Edgewood, MD 21040

Estimated Value: $263,851 - $303,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,512 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2013

Last sale price $144,900 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

68 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2013

Nice 3BR, 2FBA EOG brick front THS! Amenities include: Open LR w/ laminate flooring* Kitchen w/breakfast bar & separate dining area*French doors that lead to large deck*Master BD w/walk in closet & vanity area*Finished lower level w/french doors that leads patio & fenced rear yard*All appliances convey. Also to convey contents of shed: lawn mower, weed eater & Leaf Blower. Call today to preview!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rita Quintero

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #530424 Listed on: 04/20/2013

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara McBride

(410) 828-4700 towson@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty License #MRIS:3010997

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,886

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 2,880 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Improved Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 147
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1301092111

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,886

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

2,880 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen - Table Space, Combination Dining/Living, Window Treatments, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace: No
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Door Features: French, Storm
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Sump Pump, Full, Improved, Walkout Level
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick, Brick Front

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 60.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 122900.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 40500.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size Area: 2880
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2880.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R4

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5444416
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1885.64
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1301092111
  • Tax Lot: 147
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2013
Closed on
Jul 29, 2013
Barbara McBride
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$144,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,100
-9.44%
Current Estimated Value
$283,463

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$138,563
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.39%
Original Mortgage
$144,375
Outstanding Balance
$107,623
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$175,840

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2008
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Higgins Tiffany S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,350
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2007
Sold by
Chumbler Justin G
Bought by
Us Bank National Association and Trustee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,350
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2007
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Higgins Tiffany S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,350
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2002
Sold by
Syrylo Albert G
Bought by
Chumbler Justin G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 1995
Sold by
Brown David L
Bought by
Syrylo Albert G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,850
Interest Rate
8.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scharping Kurt A $144,900 Sage Title Group Llc
Higgins Tiffany S $156,900 --
Us Bank National Association $182,475 --
Us Bank National Association $182,475 --
Higgins Tiffany S $156,900 --
Chumbler Justin G $100,000 --
Syrylo Albert G $93,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scharping Kurt A $144,375
Previous Owner Us Bank National Association $152,350
Previous Owner Higgins Tiffany S $11,000
Previous Owner Us Bank National Association $152,350
Previous Owner Higgins Tiffany S $11,000
Previous Owner Syrylo Albert G $94,850
Closed Chumbler Justin G --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2013 07/29/13 Sold $144,900 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
06/27/2013 06/27/13 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2013 06/10/13 Price Changed $144,900 -3.3% $96 / Sq Ft
05/06/2013 05/06/13 Price Changed $149,900 -3.3% $99 / Sq Ft
05/03/2013 05/03/13 Price Changed $155,000 -3.1% $103 / Sq Ft
04/20/2013 04/20/13 For Sale $160,000 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,847 $187,767 $0 $0
2024 $1,847 $174,333 $0 $0
2023 $1,754 $160,900 $40,500 $120,400
2022 $1,703 $156,267 $0 $0
2021 $3,406 $151,633 $0 $0
2020 $529 $147,000 $40,500 $106,500
2019 $1,666 $144,367 $0 $0
2018 $1,621 $141,733 $0 $0
2017 $1,591 $139,100 $0 $0
2016 -- $139,100 $0 $0
2015 $1,994 $139,100 $0 $0
2014 $1,994 $163,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003467294

Bright MLS

APN: 01-092111

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.