Seller's Agent in 2025
Janice Clements
Compass
(619) 806-7052
119 in this area
152 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $8,893,017 - $9,087,000
Step into your private sanctuary at this extraordinary compound, perfectly positioned on a rare corner lot in the heart of Coronado. Just one block from Center Beach and the iconic Hotel Del Coronado, this distinguished residence is a true architectural showpiece—designed by Dorothy Howard and constructed by Papenhausen Construction—where timeless elegance meets exceptional craftsmanship. Exuding classic Mediterranean charm, the home is richly appointed with an exquisite blend of natural stones, marbles, and granites. The interiors are grand yet inviting, featuring soaring vaulted ceilings with vintage timber beams, custom cabinetry, and crystal chandeliers that lend warmth and sophistication to every space. Encompassing approximately 5,400 square feet, this one-of-a-kind property offers a thoughtfully designed floor plan ideal for both relaxed living and entertaining. The primary suite serves as a luxurious retreat with a spa-style bathroom, complemented by three additional en-suite bedrooms. The expansive great room is perfect for family gatherings, while the custom-paneled executive office, temperature-controlled wine cellar, private theater, and serene outdoor spa create a resort-like experience at home. The professionally landscaped yard provides a tranquil garden setting for relaxation or entertaining. Rooftop deck offers sweeping views and the ideal backdrop for sunset cocktails or evening BBQs. Modern features including an elevator, Lutron lighting system, central vacuum, storage room, and a three-car garage ensure comfort and convenience at every turn.
Last Buyer's Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01826683
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorne Hill Holdings Llc | $9,000,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Michael Resmo Marital Trust | -- | -- | |
| Resmo Michael | $5,200,000 | Chicago Title Sd | |
| Miller Revocable Trust | -- | Accommodation | |
| Miller David | $4,450,000 | None Available | |
| Clements Leonard | -- | First American Title | |
| Island Development Llc | $1,500,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Aronoff Peter | $1,700,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Nicholas Michael | $3,000,000 | Chicago Title Co |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hawthorne Hill Holdings Llc | $6,165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clements Leonard | $2,700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Island Development Llc | $900,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Aronoff Peter | $850,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nicholas Michael | $1,920,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | Sold | $9,000,000 | -2.2% | $1,667 / Sq Ft |
| 10/14/2025 10/14/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/19/2025 08/19/25 | For Sale | $9,200,000 | -- | $1,704 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,944 | $6,155,741 | $3,551,390 | $2,604,351 |
| 2024 | $63,944 | $6,035,041 | $3,481,755 | $2,553,286 |
| 2023 | $62,905 | $6,079,553 | $3,787,542 | $2,292,011 |
| 2022 | $61,688 | $5,800,695 | $3,346,555 | $2,454,140 |
| 2021 | $60,753 | $5,686,957 | $3,280,937 | $2,406,020 |
| 2020 | $59,011 | $5,628,646 | $3,247,296 | $2,381,350 |
| 2019 | $58,808 | $5,518,281 | $3,183,624 | $2,334,657 |
| 2018 | $57,780 | $5,410,080 | $3,121,200 | $2,288,880 |
| 2017 | $56,800 | $5,304,000 | $3,060,000 | $2,244,000 |
| 2016 | $51,081 | $4,816,061 | $2,164,522 | $2,651,539 |
| 2015 | $50,339 | $4,743,720 | $2,132,009 | $2,611,711 |
| 2014 | $49,200 | $4,650,798 | $2,090,246 | $2,560,552 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Janice Clements
Compass
(619) 806-7052
119 in this area
152 Total Sales
D
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Daniel Zaragoza
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
(619) 423-7004
9 in this area
28 Total Sales
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 250036113
APN: 537-432-27
Ask me questions while you tour the home.