104 E 38th St Indianapolis, IN 46205
Meridian Kessler NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,202/month
About This Home
Endless potential meets prime location with this rare 5-bedroom ranch in the heart of Indianapolis. Previously utilized as a daycare, this property offers flexibility unlike anything else on the market-residential, commercial, or investment, the choice is yours. Step inside to find a spacious, single-level layout designed for versatility. Hard surface floors flow throughout the home, making it durable, functional, and easy to maintain. A spacious kitchen with dining area, living room, and five bedrooms provide endless options for creating the lifestyle or business you envision. Outside, the fenced front yard adds charm, while the corner lot maximizes visibility and convenience. No garage? No problem. The private parking lot ensures plenty of space for residents, guests, or clients. But what truly sets this property apart is its unbeatable location. Just steps from Tarkington Park, Tea's Me Community Cafe, and the iconic Melody Inn, and minutes from the Indiana State Fairgrounds and Downtown Indy, this is a neighborhood bursting with culture, convenience, and community. Whether it's families, professionals, or small business opportunities, this area thrives with possibility. With usage flexibility, prime exposure, and a floor plan that adapts to your vision, this is more than a property-it's a chance to create your future. Opportunities like this don't wait. Schedule your showing today and see firsthand how this home can become the foundation of your next chapter. Property was previously a day care and is now vacant.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Indy Metro S Brokerage Email: sold@forneygroup.com License #RB14051770 Listed on: 08/21/2025
Co-Listing Agent
Keller Williams Indy Metro S Brokerage Email: sold@forneygroup.com License #RB18002281
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,086
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 12,978 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,054 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 0.5 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 41-42
- Assessor Parcel Number 490613115017000801
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $4,359 | $136,000 | $38,900 | $97,100 |
| 2019 | $3,906 | $131,600 | $38,900 | $92,700 |
| 2018 | $4,306 | $136,500 | $38,900 | $97,600 |
| 2017 | $3,779 | $135,200 | $38,900 | $96,300 |
| 2016 | $3,861 | $129,800 | $38,900 | $90,900 |
| 2014 | $4,621 | $161,000 | $38,900 | $122,100 |
| 2013 | $4,675 | $161,000 | $38,900 | $122,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Price Changed | $349,000 | +2.9% | $170 / Sq Ft |
| 02/16/2026 02/16/26 | Price Changed | $339,000 | +6.3% | $165 / Sq Ft |
| 01/15/2026 01/15/26 | Price Changed | $319,000 | -8.8% | $155 / Sq Ft |
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | Price Changed | $349,900 | -2.8% | $170 / Sq Ft |
| 09/23/2025 09/23/25 | Price Changed | $360,000 | -4.0% | $175 / Sq Ft |
| 08/21/2025 08/21/25 | For Sale | $375,000 | -- | $183 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheriffs Deed | $149,102 | None Listed On Document |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22057303
APN: 49-06-13-115-017.000-801
- 3138 N Pennsylvania St
- 3717 N Delaware St
- 3852 N Pennsylvania St
- 3848 Washington Blvd
- 2826 N New Jersey St
- 3628 N Pennsylvania St
- 325 E 37th St
- 401 E 37th St
- 3965 N Meridian St Unit 5J
- 3965 N Meridian St Unit 2D
- 3965 N Meridian St Unit 3G
- 3965 N Meridian St Unit 5E
- 3965 N Meridian St Unit 2J
- 3751 Central Ave
- 3914 Central Ave
- 3837 Central Ave
- 131 E 36th St
- 3752 Ruckle St
- 3703 Central Ave
- 3748 Ruckle St
- 3801 N Meridian St
- 3753 N Meridian St Unit 104
- 3736 N Meridian St
- 3707 N Meridian St
- 3710 N Meridian St
- 3965 N Meridian St Unit 2D
- 3965 N Meridian St
- 1 E 36th St
- 3554 N Washington Blvd Unit 2
- 3524-3538 N Pennsylvania St
- 3708 N Kenwood Ave
- 3706 N Kenwood Ave
- 3558 Central Ave
- 3621 N Kenwood Ave
- 563 E 37th St
- 3827 Graceland Ave
- 3501 N Illinois St Unit 3
- 3851 Broadway St
- 3457 N Illinois St
- 3623 Graceland Ave Unit 3623 Graceland Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.