NOT LISTED FOR SALE

104 E 5th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $148,000 - $218,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,732 Sq Ft
$65/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2023

Last sale price $155,000 $57 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,189 / mo

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Woodwork
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1-minute walk to Washington Square

About This Home

As of December 2023

Historic Two-Unit Home in Washington Square Neighborhood: Upon entering, the visitor is greeted by polished hardwood floors & an open staircase w/newel post. This charming property includes a spacious walk-up attic which could become an amazing master suite or family Room. Interior boasts 5 bedrooms total, formal dining rooms & laundry for each apartment. The house has been well maintained over the years by families who actually lived in the house. Two-car garage & sunny yard with garden. Generous kitchens, one with floor to ceiling classic cabinets, the other with a pass-through to the dining room. Formal dining rooms provide the charm of a bygone era. Completely separate utilities. Long term reliable tenants for any investor. Listing price below appraised value. Heirloom character abounds in a neighborhood that includes a short walk to the Public Library, Lake Ontario, the Oswego River, schools, church & downtown restaurants. Charm galore! Come make an appointment today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Florence Farley

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices CNY Realty Watn Brokerage Phone: 315-529-3024 License #40FA1082689 Listed on: 07/19/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices CNY Realty Watn

Last Buyer's Agent

Florence Farley

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices CNY Realty Watn

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,738

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x100
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Stone Foundation
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,732 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Washer Hookup

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Rent includes gardener, snow removal
  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-056-0004-005-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • Gross Income $19,800

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,738

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

6,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Snow Removal
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Attribution Contact: 315-529-3024
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Within the City of Oswego, take East Bridge Street to East 5th. Then south onto East 5th. The house will be on the right. Watch for Berkshire Sign.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1515
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Gravel, Two or More Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-056-0004-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6600.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Gross Income: 19800.0
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4738.0
  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2023
Closed on
Nov 28, 2023
Sold by
Lafave Sherie and Peter And Judith Lafave Irrevocable Tr
Bought by
Gillie Brook Llc
Seller's Agent
Florence Farley
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices CNY Realty Watn
Buyer's Agent
Florence Farley
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices CNY Realty Watn
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-11.43%
Current Estimated Value
$177,470

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,470
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gillie Brook Llc $155,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2023 12/05/23 Sold $155,000 -11.4% $57 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2023 09/05/23 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $64 / Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Sale $175,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,906 $155,000 $20,000 $135,000
2024 $2,721 $155,000 $20,000 $135,000
2023 $2,565 $98,500 $13,300 $85,200
2022 $2,600 $98,500 $13,300 $85,200
2021 $2,645 $98,500 $13,300 $85,200
2020 $1,740 $98,500 $13,300 $85,200
2019 $2,645 $85,000 $12,900 $72,100
2018 $2,645 $85,000 $12,900 $72,100
2017 $2,636 $85,000 $12,900 $72,100
2016 $817 $85,000 $12,900 $72,100
2015 -- $85,000 $12,900 $72,100
2014 -- $85,000 $12,900 $72,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1484825

Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

APN: 351200-128-056-0004-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.