1040 Marechalneil St Memphis, TN 38114
Orange Mound NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $48,134 - $103,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
916
Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1040 Marechalneil St, Memphis, TN 38114 and is currently estimated at $70,784, approximately $77 per square foot. 1040 Marechalneil St is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Dunbar Elementary School, Sherwood Middle, and Melrose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2003
Sold by
Jefferson Robert
Bought by
Calhoun Bretta
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$29,000
Outstanding Balance
$16,406
Interest Rate
10.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$54,378
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2001
Sold by
Miller Claudine and Williams Eula
Bought by
Hud
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calhoun Bretta | $29,000 | Equity Title & Escrow Co | |
| Hud | $26,922 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Calhoun Bretta | $29,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $165 | $9,850 | $1,625 | $8,225 |
| 2024 | $165 | $4,875 | $750 | $4,125 |
| 2023 | $297 | $4,875 | $750 | $4,125 |
| 2022 | $297 | $4,875 | $750 | $4,125 |
| 2021 | $300 | $4,875 | $750 | $4,125 |
| 2020 | $299 | $4,125 | $750 | $3,375 |
| 2019 | $299 | $4,125 | $750 | $3,375 |
| 2018 | $299 | $4,125 | $750 | $3,375 |
| 2017 | $170 | $4,125 | $750 | $3,375 |
| 2016 | $212 | $4,850 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $212 | $4,850 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map