NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1040 Rue Calais Slidell, LA 70458

Estimated Value: $266,000 - $299,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,096 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2016

Current estimated payment $1,681 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • In Ground Pool
  • Fireplace
  • Concrete Porch or Patio

About This Home

As of August 2016

Great buy in demand school district. This 4/2 features a formal liv/din area, cozy den with fireplace & beaucoup storage throughout. The kitchen hosts crisp white cabinets, a convection oven, dual pantries & plenty of food prep space. The pass-thru window over the sink allows for party supplies to go straight from the cook to the swimmers enjoying the in-ground pool. Solar shades & other energy saving items courtesy of an energy audit. Workshop for DYI projects. Buy now & enjoy the pool this summer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzie Hunt

ERA Top Agent Realty License #000070318 Listed on: 07/19/2016

ERA Top Agent Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Peggy Newcomb

Compass Slidell License #000019765

Compass Slidell

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x120

Interior Spaces

  • 2,096 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 80
  • Assessor Parcel Number 704581040RueCalaisDR80

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 80x120
  • Subdivision Name: Bon Village
  • Directions: Gause Blvd to Rue Rochelle. Turn left onto Rue Miramon. Right on Rue Calais. House on Right
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 999
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Living Area: 2096.0
  • Window Features: Screens

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Salt Water
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Other
  • Property Condition: Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Spaces, Boat, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 704581040RueCalaisDR80
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 80

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2016
Closed on
Aug 31, 2016
List Price
$167,900
Current Estimated Value
$277,997

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%
Original Mortgage
$165,938
Outstanding Balance
$130,824
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$147,173

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2014
Sold by
Berndsen Alma V
Bought by
Berndsen Gerard B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burke Mitchell J $169,000 First American Title
Berndsen Gerard B -- --
Berndsen Gerard B -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burke Mitchell J $165,938
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2016 08/31/16 Sold -- -- --
08/01/2016 08/01/16 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2016 07/19/16 For Sale $167,900 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,366 $22,525 $2,500 $20,025
2024 $2,366 $22,525 $2,500 $20,025
2023 $2,547 $18,531 $2,500 $16,031
2022 $207,015 $18,531 $2,500 $16,031
2021 $2,069 $18,531 $2,500 $16,031
2020 $2,061 $18,531 $2,500 $16,031
2019 $2,957 $16,984 $2,000 $14,984
2018 $2,964 $16,984 $2,000 $14,984
2017 $2,983 $16,984 $2,000 $14,984
2016 $3,208 $17,869 $2,000 $15,869
2015 $3,328 $18,621 $2,000 $16,621
2014 $387 $8,370 $1,650 $6,720
2013 -- $8,370 $1,650 $6,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2066755

APN: 84867

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.