Estimated Value: $559,000 - $653,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,062
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1040 Torrence Dr, Apex, NC 27502 and is currently estimated at $624,424, approximately $203 per square foot. 1040 Torrence Dr is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Baucom Elementary School, Apex Middle, and Apex High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2022
Sold by
Howell Stewart Scott
Bought by
Stewart Scott Howell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2018
Sold by
Hunter Jeffrey D and Hunter Deborah W
Bought by
Stewart Scott Howell and Stewart Janie Marsh
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2006
Sold by
New Day Investments Llc
Bought by
Hunter Jeffrey D and Hunter Deborah W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,500
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Wilson Camellia
Bought by
New Day Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2005
Sold by
Wilson Andrew
Bought by
Wilson Camellia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2001
Sold by
Anderson Homes Inc
Bought by
Wilson Andrew and Wilson Camellia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart Scott Howell | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stewart Scott Howell | $385,000 | None Available | |
| Hunter Jeffrey D | $255,000 | None Available | |
| New Day Investments Llc | $210,000 | None Available | |
| Wilson Camellia | -- | None Available | |
| Wilson Andrew | $210,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stewart Scott Howell | $365,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Hunter Jeffrey D | $178,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hunter Jeffrey D | $76,500 | |
| Previous Owner | New Day Investments Llc | $175,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilson Andrew | $123,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,124 | $584,528 | $200,000 | $384,528 |
| 2024 | $5,009 | $584,528 | $200,000 | $384,528 |
| 2023 | $4,205 | $381,522 | $80,000 | $301,522 |
| 2022 | $3,948 | $381,522 | $80,000 | $301,522 |
| 2021 | $3,797 | $381,522 | $80,000 | $301,522 |
| 2020 | $3,759 | $381,522 | $80,000 | $301,522 |
| 2019 | $3,463 | $303,138 | $75,000 | $228,138 |
| 2018 | $0 | $303,138 | $75,000 | $228,138 |
| 2017 | $3,036 | $303,138 | $75,000 | $228,138 |
| 2016 | $2,992 | $303,138 | $75,000 | $228,138 |
| 2015 | $2,976 | $294,234 | $64,000 | $230,234 |
| 2014 | $2,868 | $294,234 | $64,000 | $230,234 |
Source: Public Records
Map