$3,950,000

1041 Saint Albans Dr Unit 1 Encinitas, CA 92024

Leucadia Neighborhood

Estimated payment $24,346/month

Total Views 852
5 Beds
4 Baths
3,072 Sq Ft
$1,286 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Introducing The Fox Point Coastal Estate- a one-of-a-kind single-level dual-residence modern retreat in the heart of coveted Encinitas. Set on a flat, usable .47-acre corner lot, this private haven is immersed in gentle ocean breezes, sun-drenched afternoons, and the soft sound of birds chirping through lush surroundings. Thoughtfully designed for both comfort and flexibility, the property features two beautifully updated, single-level residences—ideal for multi-generational living, guest accommodations, or income potential. The main residence includes 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2,050 square feet, thoughtfully updated to reflect a relaxed coastal aesthetic. Complementing the main home, a detached 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom ADU, built in 2018, adds an additional 1,022 square feet of private, well-appointed living space. Expansive outdoor areas invite effortless indoor-outdoor living, with ample room to gather, garden, or unwind in the coastal air. A detached office or art studio adds creative versatility, while covered parking accommodates an RV, boat, or sprinter van with ease. The property is further enhanced by 32 owned solar panels, supporting energy efficiency and long-term value. The Fox Point Coastal Estate is a rare offering where single-level living, space, serenity, and modern convenience converge in one of Encinitas’ most desirable neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Greg Robertson

Class Realty Group License #01978303 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 20,287 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Covered RV Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,072 Sq Ft Home
  • Whole House Fan
  • Great Room
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Additional Homes

  • Number of ADU Units: 1
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 5900
  • Subdivision Name: ENCINITAS
  • Living Area: 3072.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-11T19:53:40Z
  • ADU_YesNo: Yes
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • FullAddress: 1041 Saint Albans 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Shed(s), Solar Panels, Washer, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Ice Maker, Range/Stove Hood, Barbecue, Gas Range, Gas Cooking
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air, Wall/Window, Whole House Fan
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit, Wall/Gravity
  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Laundry Features: Other/Remarks, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Meter on Property, Public
  • HeatSource: Other/Remarks

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20287.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39,365 $3,694,595 $3,183,624 $510,971
2024 $39,365 $3,622,152 $3,121,200 $500,952
2023 $38,395 $3,551,130 $3,060,000 $491,130
2022 $19,121 $1,739,959 $1,081,157 $658,802
2021 $18,821 $1,705,843 $1,059,958 $645,885
2020 $18,619 $1,688,353 $1,049,090 $639,263
2019 $18,245 $1,655,249 $1,028,520 $626,729
2018 $15,964 $1,436,519 $1,003,451 $433,068
2017 $15,344 $1,408,353 $983,776 $424,577
2016 $14,858 $1,380,739 $964,487 $416,252
2015 $10,545 $977,478 $614,766 $362,712
2014 $10,316 $958,331 $602,724 $355,607
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $3,950,000 +13.5% $1,286 / Sq Ft
04/08/2022 04/08/22 Sold $3,481,500 +1.8% $1,133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2022 03/10/22 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2022 03/07/22 For Sale $3,420,000 -- $1,113 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $3,481,500 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $1,360,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $954,000 Stewart Title Of California
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed $739,000 Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $750,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $554,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260010999

San Diego MLS

APN: 254-551-40

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.