1042 Ashley Place Mountain View, CA 94040
Mountain View West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,165,000 - $5,564,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,044
Sq Ft
$1,463/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1042 Ashley Place, Mountain View, CA 94040 and is currently estimated at $4,451,857, approximately $1,462 per square foot. 1042 Ashley Place is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Benjamin Bubb Elementary School, Isaac Newton Graham Middle School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2012
Sold by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$604,175
Outstanding Balance
$418,115
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,033,742
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2012
Sold by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$621,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2011
Sold by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
Player Samuel and Player Angela
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$721,400
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2010
Sold by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$725,000
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2010
Sold by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$729,750
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2009
Sold by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$999,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2006
Sold by
Player Samuel L and Player Angela A
Bought by
Player Samuel Lynden and Player Angela Anne
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2004
Sold by
Deeter Byron B and Deeter Allison K
Bought by
Player Samuel L and Player Angela A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2002
Sold by
Knochenhauer Frederick J and Knochenhauer Lisa S
Bought by
Deeter Byron B and Deeter Allison K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$854,000
Interest Rate
5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | Accommodation | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | Lsi Title Company | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | Accommodation | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | Lsi Title Company | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | Lsi | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | Lsi | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | First American Title Lenders | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | First American Title | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | First American Title | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | First American Title | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | First American Title | |
| Player Samuel Lynden | -- | None Available | |
| Player Samuel L | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Deeter Byron B | $1,220,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Player Samuel Lynden | $604,175 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel Lynden | $621,000 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel Lynden | $625,500 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel Lynden | $721,400 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel Lynden | $725,000 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel Lynden | $729,750 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel Lynden | $999,000 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel L | $1,050,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deeter Byron B | $854,000 | |
| Closed | Player Samuel L | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,971 | $2,090,860 | $1,254,519 | $836,341 |
| 2024 | $23,971 | $2,049,864 | $1,229,921 | $819,943 |
| 2023 | $23,971 | $2,009,671 | $1,205,805 | $803,866 |
| 2022 | $23,660 | $1,970,266 | $1,182,162 | $788,104 |
| 2021 | $23,078 | $1,931,634 | $1,158,983 | $772,651 |
| 2020 | $23,110 | $1,911,829 | $1,147,100 | $764,729 |
| 2019 | $22,127 | $1,874,343 | $1,124,608 | $749,735 |
| 2018 | $21,880 | $1,837,592 | $1,102,557 | $735,035 |
| 2017 | $20,967 | $1,801,562 | $1,080,939 | $720,623 |
| 2016 | $20,542 | $1,766,239 | $1,059,745 | $706,494 |
| 2015 | $19,951 | $1,739,709 | $1,043,827 | $695,882 |
| 2014 | $19,767 | $1,705,631 | $1,023,380 | $682,251 |
Source: Public Records
Map