1042 Carol Ave Wheeling, IL 60090
Estimated Value: $374,000 - $400,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,690
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1042 Carol Ave, Wheeling, IL 60090 and is currently estimated at $384,823, approximately $227 per square foot. 1042 Carol Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Mark Twain Elementary School, Oliver W Holmes Middle School, and Wheeling High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2007
Sold by
Holtz Carol J
Bought by
Castrejon Guillermo and Ogorman Anne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,979
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$235,844
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castrejon Guillermo | $305,000 | Republic Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Castrejon Guillermo | $244,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,758 | $35,000 | $18,484 | $16,516 |
| 2024 | $6,758 | $26,000 | $8,116 | $17,884 |
| 2023 | $6,384 | $26,000 | $8,116 | $17,884 |
| 2022 | $6,384 | $26,000 | $8,116 | $17,884 |
| 2021 | $6,549 | $23,544 | $5,072 | $18,472 |
| 2020 | $6,520 | $23,544 | $5,072 | $18,472 |
| 2019 | $8,342 | $28,710 | $5,072 | $23,638 |
| 2018 | $9,420 | $29,085 | $4,565 | $24,520 |
| 2017 | $9,242 | $29,085 | $4,565 | $24,520 |
| 2016 | $8,922 | $29,085 | $4,565 | $24,520 |
| 2015 | $9,394 | $28,817 | $4,058 | $24,759 |
| 2014 | $9,172 | $28,817 | $4,058 | $24,759 |
| 2013 | $8,470 | $28,817 | $4,058 | $24,759 |
Source: Public Records
Map