1044 Arcadia Rd Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated payment $15,886/month
About This Home
Experience coastal living at its finest in this truly one-of-a-kind property. Thoughtfully designed with a reverse floor plan, this home features four bedrooms on the lower level, while the upper level is dedicated to the main living areas—perfectly positioned to capture breathtaking ocean views........ The light-filled upper floor boasts an open-concept kitchen and living space that flows seamlessly onto a generous balcony, where you can take in sweeping, panoramic views of the coastline—an unforgettable backdrop that must be seen in person........ Step outside to a resort-style backyard that has been fully customized to elevate outdoor living. Enjoy a sparkling pool/spa accented by glowing fountains, putting green, mature fruit trees, and an expansive patio ideal for entertaining or relaxing in style........ Ideally located with easy freeway access and just minutes from the beach, top-rated schools, and the vibrant shops and dining of Downtown Encinitas, this exceptional home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and convenience........
Listing Agent
Realty Source, Inc Brokerage Email: 800@getgreg.com License #01212184 Listed on: 03/28/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2015
Lot Details
- 9,300 Sq Ft Lot
- Back and Front Yard
- Property is zoned R1
Parking
- 3 Open Parking Spaces
- 2 Car Garage
Property Views
- Ocean
- Panoramic
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,012 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Main Level Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2582733200
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,906 | $1,694,469 | $1,251,610 | $442,859 |
| 2024 | $17,906 | $1,661,245 | $1,227,069 | $434,176 |
| 2023 | $17,502 | $1,628,672 | $1,203,009 | $425,663 |
| 2022 | $17,047 | $1,596,738 | $1,179,421 | $417,317 |
| 2021 | $16,951 | $1,565,431 | $1,156,296 | $409,135 |
| 2020 | $16,849 | $1,549,380 | $1,144,440 | $404,940 |
| 2019 | $16,507 | $1,519,000 | $1,122,000 | $397,000 |
| 2018 | $9,868 | $891,530 | $633,759 | $257,771 |
| 2017 | $9,707 | $874,050 | $621,333 | $252,717 |
| 2016 | $9,405 | $856,912 | $609,150 | $247,762 |
| 2015 | $7,294 | $650,000 | $600,000 | $50,000 |
| 2014 | $2,296 | $174,055 | $92,941 | $81,114 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $2,699,000 | -1.8% | $1,341 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Sale | $2,749,000 | +89.6% | $1,366 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2018 05/04/18 | Sold | $1,450,000 | -3.3% | $721 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/05/2018 04/05/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/29/2018 03/29/18 | For Sale | $1,499,900 | +130.8% | $745 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/04/2014 06/04/14 | Sold | $650,000 | 0.0% | $714 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/21/2014 05/21/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2014 04/17/14 | For Sale | $650,000 | -- | $714 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,450,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $650,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $650,000 | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $119,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $750,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $955,563 | Seller Take Back |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NDP2602935
APN: 258-273-32
- 940 Gardena Rd
- 658 Santa fe Dr Unit 60
- 921 Regal Rd
- 889-91 Bracero Rd
- 1236 Orkney Ln
- 1241 Orkney Ln
- 405 Requeza St Unit H9
- 676 Manzanita Ln
- 760 Bonita Dr
- 936 Devonshire Dr
- 410 Pipes Ln
- 1363 Justin Rd
- 932 Stratford Dr
- 421-23 Bach St
- 935 Encinitas Blvd
- 760 Encinitas Blvd Unit 101
- 518 Sheffield Ave
- 1106 Wotan Dr
- 852 Dewitt Ave